New update (Today) = Lower FPS

A Forum Thread for Counter-Strike: Source

Attention Gamer! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Whippy points.
  • Post: Give Whippy your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Sound fun?

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

I normally have played cs:s @ 1280x960 with moderate high settings/modified caseys mod. I get 50-70 fps on every map. Today I got "updated" and now Im lucky to see 25-30. This is after turning off filtering and vsink. (after restart I might add) Any Idea what could/would cause this? J

Posts

  • 11y
    Rufus avatar
    Rufus Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    You know valve..
    They just must make everything worse and worse.
    Facepunch sucks avatar
    Mantra
    Facepunch sucks
  • 11y
    c4itlin avatar
    c4itlin Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    Well, in 1.6 I ahve 4-8 fps, and I just reformatted, so yeah :\
    Banned
  • 11y
    ircmaster avatar
    ircmaster avatar Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    609 points Ranked 7288th
    10 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Which update is this?
    Not the master of IRC
  • 11y
    Amen avatar
    Amen avatar Offline
    Member Joined 12y
    455 points Ranked 9437th
    16 medals 2 legendary 3 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 50 Maps Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    • Became a Game Pioneer Medal icon
    • Jellyfish Short Story Entrant Medal icon
    Posted by theHorrors

    Well, in 1.6 I ahve 4-8 fps, and I just reformatted, so yeah :\

    Atleast your steam works.
    As you allready know mine took a fucking shit on me.
    Eater of Bananas avatar
    Mantra
    Eater of Bananas
  • 11y
    ircmaster avatar
    ircmaster avatar Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    609 points Ranked 7288th
    10 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Posted by Steam Update News

    Changes/Additions
    Replaced cl_interp with cl_interp_ratio. Server can limit it with sv_min_cl_interp_ratio and sv_max_cl_interp_ratio
    Added sv_rcon_log to allow rcon logging to be disabled
    Cheat protected a bunch more cvars


    The update didn't do anything to you. Try updating your graphics drivers.
    Not the master of IRC
  • 11y
    Whippy avatar
    Whippy Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    5,741 points Ranked 789th
    Posted by ircmaster

    The update didn't do anything to you. Try updating your graphics drivers.


    It seems silly, but Ill give it a try.

    I say "Silly" because just this morning (1am) it was working great @ 40-60 fps, and now this afternoon its lucky to see 30. Ill try it and see, though I can assure you my gpu drivers are up to date.

    J
    Designed for Windows 2000 avatar
    Mantra
    Designed for Windows 2000
  • 11y
    Stewie avatar
    Stewie Offline
    Member Joined 12y
    886 points Ranked 5252nd
    Stop blaming steam, your setting are rediciously high. Lower resolution and goto the cal CSS forums and get caseys config.
    Kiss the rings bitch! avatar
    Mantra
    Kiss the rings bitch!
  • 11y
    siangchun avatar
    siangchun Offline
    Member Joined 12y
    I lagg like hell after this new update, my ping ain't high (around 50) and my fps ain't lower then usual, but for some reason i lagg.. :/
     avatar
    Mantra
  • 11y
    Grimm_Methods avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    2,703 points Ranked 1699th
    Im about to go test CS:S ill even go over to my friend house to test in on his pc (its work like 7k :0)
    I do vids 4 free avatar
    Mantra
    I do vids 4 free
  • 11y
    Tekkie.X avatar
    Tekkie.X avatar Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    1,665 points Ranked 2804th
    8 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    I'm still getting a solid 30-40 @ 1280x1024 with settings at max except for AA and AF which are at 2x each.

    No idea why some get problems like this and other don't.
    Stay with the dead! avatar
    Mantra
    Stay with the dead!
  • 11y
    Grimm_Methods avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    2,703 points Ranked 1699th
    Maybe its video card or hardware? post your hardware and settings and old avg fps and new one and any other problems plz so we can look and find out whats the fucks ups
    I do vids 4 free avatar
    Mantra
    I do vids 4 free
  • 11y
    Stewie avatar
    Stewie Offline
    Member Joined 12y
    886 points Ranked 5252nd
    Lower your resolution and settings!
    Kiss the rings bitch! avatar
    Mantra
    Kiss the rings bitch!
  • 11y
    Grimm_Methods avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    2,703 points Ranked 1699th
    Stewie you obviosly didnt read post he had and still got lower fps and he didnt higher settings he got 30-40 fps on current setting and afte rupdate with same setting he got under 30 plz stop saying that
    I do vids 4 free avatar
    Mantra
    I do vids 4 free
  • 11y
    Whippy avatar
    Whippy Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    5,741 points Ranked 789th
    Posted by T3hReap3r

    Maybe its video card or hardware? post your hardware and settings and old avg fps and new one and any other problems plz so we can look and find out whats the fucks ups


    I just updated video card drivers....no difference. I checked and my autoexec.cfg file is still there (modified casey's config)

    Specs:

    Athlon64 3200+
    1 gig ddr400 ram
    gforce 7300gs OC'd

    nothing has changed in the last 24 hours but the update on steam....its odd, but I cant even get 40 fps at 1024x768 either....last week It was capping out at 85 (fps_max 85)

    J
    Designed for Windows 2000 avatar
    Mantra
    Designed for Windows 2000
  • 11y
    benny1012002 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    192 points Ranked 18269th
    Replaced cl_interp with cl_interp_ratio. Server can limit it with sv_min_cl_interp_ratio and sv_max_cl_interp_ratio

    This is to do with rates. Im sure it can limit FPS and cause lag.
    The One And Only avatar
    Mantra
    The One And Only
  • 11y
    Whippy avatar
    Whippy Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    5,741 points Ranked 789th
    Posted by benny1012002

    Replaced cl_interp with cl_interp_ratio. Server can limit it with sv_min_cl_interp_ratio and sv_max_cl_interp_ratio

    This is to do with rates. Im sure it can limit FPS and cause lag.


    maby all my rate config items in my autoexec.cfg are bad now?

    cl_cmdbackup 2
    cl_cmdrate 101
    cl_interp 0.01
    cl_interpolate 1
    cl_lagcomp_errorcheck 1
    cl_lagcompensation 1
    cl_updaterate 101
    cl_smooth 1
    rate 25000

    J

    **EDIT**

    maby my cl_interp 0.01 should be changed to
    cl_interp_ratio 0.01
    Designed for Windows 2000 avatar
    Mantra
    Designed for Windows 2000
  • 11y
    Grimm_Methods avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    2,703 points Ranked 1699th
    Posted by benny1012002

    Replaced cl_interp with cl_interp_ratio. Server can limit it with sv_min_cl_interp_ratio and sv_max_cl_interp_ratio

    This is to do with rates. Im sure it can limit FPS and cause lag.


    lol, i dont think interpt has anything to do with lag besides if they could limit fps like he said he was capped at 85 if they capped it would hold at a steady rate if it was at 40, correct me if im wrong whippy but you used to get mostly higher than 30 and now the performance is lower and the highest fps youve got is in 30's? not that it a constant 30 fps? ill go test in a sec :D both me and my boy got nvidia he just has 4 times as many and there worth like 3 times mine
    I do vids 4 free avatar
    Mantra
    I do vids 4 free
  • 11y
    Grimm_Methods avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    2,703 points Ranked 1699th
    Im getting normal fps about 80-90 and my boy philly it getting his normal 236 :P nothing wrong gor me retry and if its still slow idk maybe proccessor or that card, btw i have intel and 7600 GT KO
    I do vids 4 free avatar
    Mantra
    I do vids 4 free
  • 11y
    Whippy avatar
    Whippy Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    5,741 points Ranked 789th
    Posted by T3hReap3r

    Im getting normal fps about 80-90 and my boy philly it getting his normal 236 :P nothing wrong gor me retry and if its still slow idk maybe proccessor or that card, btw i have intel and 7600 GT KO


    Thanks for checking. The only thign That I can think is that some value in my autoexec is bad. I had just set 1024x768 with all settings to low/no hdr and only saw 50 fps a few times...it ranged between 35-45....since this is about half of what I am used to with lower quality everything, I am going to delete my autoexec and re-build it. If I cant get it working the way it was, 1.6 here I come. It honestly looked just as good (except for the hostages).

    I will look at it late tonight, and get back to you all with my final assessment.

    To summarize:

    Yesterday: 1280x960 @ 50-60 fps high settings

    Today: 1024x768 @ 35-46 fps 35-45 fps

    Tommorrow: CounterStrike Source may become Heat source.....

    ;)

    J
    Designed for Windows 2000 avatar
    Mantra
    Designed for Windows 2000
  • 11y
    Whippy avatar
    Whippy Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    5,741 points Ranked 789th
    Well, It seems that the problem was not infact steam.

    A word of caution

    Nvidia Ntune users:

    I used this program last night for 8 hours "fine Tune"

    Some how it changed the clock and memory clock speed settings to

    Core: 627 mhz
    mem: 1.4GHZ

    YES, 1.4 GHZ!

    I had to uninstall everything nVidia related, and re-install just the display drivers. I added coolbits and overclocked my gpu (as was done before)

    I got 81 fps on the CS:S stress test. 1280x960.

    Thanks all for your time in this.

    J
    Designed for Windows 2000 avatar
    Mantra
    Designed for Windows 2000

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Whippy avatar
Whippy Offline
Member Joined 11y
5,741 points Ranked 789th

Whippy
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
20
Views
1,641
Date Added
11y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel