Nowhere else to turn (Hammer Editor)

A Forum Thread for Garry's Mod 13

Attention Gamer! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending DrawnHorizons points.
  • Post: Give DrawnHorizons your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Resistance is futile...

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

Updates

Solution Found
  • Hammer launches correctly. If anyone in the future has this problem simply rename your hammer exe to something like "Hammer1"
I'll leave this here to help others thanks for the help.
1y
Well, I've searched through google for a few days now and haven't found a solution to my problem. This is probably my last place to look for a solution so here goes.

About 4 days ago I was editing a map and I closed hammer for about an hour. I went to launch it again and suddenly it wouldn't load. After that, Hammer stopped loading in EVERY game, even the SDK.

I searched and searched about why hammer loads for about 2 seconds showing only a glimpse of the material editor menu then closes itself over and over for every source game but I couldn't find a solution. Any help?

My Specs:
OS: Windows 10 (I've tried running it in compatibility mode as well)
Graphics: Nvidia Geforce GTX 970M
Ram: 16gb 
Processor: Intel core i7 6th Generation

Posts

  • 1y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    81,125 points Ranked 46th
    64 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    It sounds like a registry problem. Do you have another device you can check hammer on?
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 1y
    DrawnHorizons avatar
    Member Joined 1y
    Posted by Devieus

    It sounds like a registry problem. Do you have another device you can check hammer on?
    I have another laptop but if it is a registry problem what would I do to fix it?

    Bananite
  • 1y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    81,125 points Ranked 46th
    64 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    Posted by DrawnHorizons

    Posted by Devieus

    It sounds like a registry problem. Do you have another device you can check hammer on?
    I have another laptop but if it is a registry problem what would I do to fix it?


    Remove all mentions of it, make a nice clean start.

    By the way, have you tried restarting your PC? It could also be a temporary system variable that's screwing things up. It's not likely though.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 1y
    DrawnHorizons avatar
    Member Joined 1y
    Posted by Devieus

    Posted by DrawnHorizons

    Posted by Devieus

    It sounds like a registry problem. Do you have another device you can check hammer on?
    I have another laptop but if it is a registry problem what would I do to fix it?


    Remove all mentions of it, make a nice clean start.

    By the way, have you tried restarting your PC? It could also be a temporary system variable that's screwing things up. It's not likely though.
    Once I get to my computer I'll try removing it from Regedit and yeah I did restart my computer. This has been going on for almost a week now.

    Bananite
  • 1y
    Z00L avatar
    Z00L avatar Offline
    Member Joined 6y
    9,785 points Ranked 452nd
    33 medals 2 legendary 3 rare
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • Reached 50 subscribers Medal icon
    • Submitted 30 Sprites Medal icon
    • Spriter of the Month, May 2014 Medal icon
    Posted by DrawnHorizons

    Posted by Devieus

    Posted by DrawnHorizons

    Posted by Devieus

    It sounds like a registry problem. Do you have another device you can check hammer on?
    I have another laptop but if it is a registry problem what would I do to fix it?


    Remove all mentions of it, make a nice clean start.

    By the way, have you tried restarting your PC? It could also be a temporary system variable that's screwing things up. It's not likely though.
    Once I get to my computer I'll try removing it from Regedit and yeah I did restart my computer. This has been going on for almost a week now.


    Last time all the controls were changed in every Hammers of any source game, cleaning the entries with regedit helped alot. hope this works for you

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Attributes

Stats

Posts
5
Views
862
Date Added
1y
Date Updated
1y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel