The Game Modding Community - Since 2001

[DEU] Help needed with npc skin please

A Forum Thread for Half-Life 2: Episode Two

Help needed with combine skin, for new HL2 ep2 sp-mod

For 3+ years i have been working on my new, 5th HL2 sp-mod, called Episode 3; "The Closure". And it is almost done. I still need new combine skins or models, so i thought these would be great; [[Your text to link here...](http://hl2.gamebanana.com/skins/121156?vl[page]=2&mid=PostsList "great looking combine model, skin missing though;")](http://hl2.gamebanana.com/skins/121156?vl[page]=2&mid=PostsList "great combine model that doesn't work") Problem is, that even when the makers added 3 seperate folders for all different combines, the skins don't work. The models do show, but they are purple black blocked. I will ask the developers if they can help me out, but maybe also someone else used these skins and has it all fixed already? should you be intested in my new mod then please check here; [http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-closure](http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-closure "screens and movies of Episode 3; "The Closure"") ( or when someone else knows great combine skins ? ) Leon ![screen of sp-mod](http://imageshack.com/a/img203/4262/spymapsrooftopretreat17.jpg "Episode 3")

Posts

  • 4y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus username pic Joined 8y ago
    Moderator
    ONLINE
    83,437 points Ranked 45th
    67 medals 6 legendary 11 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • 2017 Top Contributor Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2017 Medal icon
    I don't suppose you moved any of the materials around, renamed a folder or anything?
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 4y
    SPYmaps avatar
    SPYmaps Joined 4y ago
    Offline
    106 points Ranked 29128th
    Thanks for answering Deveus! And no, i didn't, i installed all files just as they need to be. I am quit sure of this because i have installed quit a lot of skins and models with new skins. They show up as purple/black blocked. A friend of mine looked in to the file and folder structure of the combines, and he said that there was something wrong with it, to me it looks like they are still made for CS, even when the makers say it is for HL2 and ep2 recompiled. My friend will see if he can recompile them, but this will probably be the first time he does such a thing so he was not sure if he could make it work. Can someone tell me what needs to be done in such a case, maybe i can look in to it myself, although i am a mapper and no modeler at all. leon screen screen2
    SP leveldesign maniac
  • 4y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus username pic Joined 8y ago
    Moderator
    ONLINE
    83,437 points Ranked 45th
    67 medals 6 legendary 11 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • 2017 Top Contributor Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2017 Medal icon
    I've seen the files, it all checks out really, even the rigging from what I can tell.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 4y
    SPYmaps avatar
    SPYmaps Joined 4y ago
    Offline
    106 points Ranked 29128th
    O?!?! Do you mean you had the combine working well? I mean, they had there skin? Because i am fully sure i installed all files well, so they should have worked with me then to. To be sure, i extracted them like this; -materials folder i just placed as it is over my (overwriten with) old materials folder. -models folder is somewhat different; in this models folder there are 4 different folders; . For Combine . For Combine Elite . For Metropolice . For PrisonGuard I took the files inside these 4 folders and place those in my Models folder. So i didn't place the 4 folders above in models, but the files in the 4 folders. That should make them works i assume, i made all other skins and models always working like this. s s
    SP leveldesign maniac
  • 4y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus username pic Joined 8y ago
    Moderator
    ONLINE
    83,437 points Ranked 45th
    67 medals 6 legendary 11 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • 2017 Top Contributor Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2017 Medal icon
    As a test, I installed the skins (as it were) to TF2, then loaded the model; it shows up fine in HLMV, animations included.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 4y
    SPYmaps avatar
    SPYmaps Joined 4y ago
    Offline
    106 points Ranked 29128th
    Hi, that is strange because a friend of mine also installed it in HL2/ep2 and he couldn't see the skins also. Guess that they work in TF2 is luck, assume the paths are right in TF2, but not in ep2. Leon
    SP leveldesign maniac
  • 4y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus username pic Joined 8y ago
    Moderator
    ONLINE
    83,437 points Ranked 45th
    67 medals 6 legendary 11 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • 2017 Top Contributor Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2017 Medal icon
    That's bullshit, if a skin works for a game it wasn't intended to work in, it should work in the game it was meant to be for. That said, there's a difference between installing a skin in HL2:Ep2 and installing a prop for HL2:Ep2; there's also a difference between not seeing a skin and not seeing a skin, like you cannot see the model has changed vs. the model is just gone vs. invalid textures, these are all in the vague area of 'not seeing a skin'.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 4y
    SPYmaps avatar
    SPYmaps Joined 4y ago
    Offline
    106 points Ranked 29128th
    Well, it looks like a friend of mine knew to solve the issue. It seems that although there are 4 different skin folders, there is only one skin that the developer placed in 4 different skin folders, so it looks like there are 4 different ones. And then the path in the vmt file is not right, it points to a wrong folder it seems. He did change the path in that file and now he has the model working fully. Although, it is just one skin, strange why the developer talks about being 4 skins there, different ones. And why he added 4 folders for them. Leon
    SP leveldesign maniac

Embed

Share banner
Image URL:
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

Author

SPYmaps avatar
SPYmaps Joined 4y ago
Offline
106 points Ranked 29128th

SPYmaps
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Attributes

Share

  • Share on Reddit
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Google+

Stats

  • 3,272 Views
  • 8 Posts
  • 4y Submitted
  • 4y Modified

Greetings! Mascot

GameBanana is one of the oldest mod sites on the net. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation - send modders points.
  • Post: Give modders your thoughts on their work.
  • Vote: Help your favorite modders win monthly awards.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of problems with mods.
  • Watch: Get notified when mods are updated.

Stop Lurking! Sign up now!

Already a Bananite? Login

bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel