how to create fgd file?

A Forum Thread for Half-Life

Hey, you! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Sasuke88 points.
  • Post: Give Sasuke88 your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Interested?

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

how can i make my own fgd file?

how can i create my own fgd file?

Posts

  • 5y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    80,835 points Ranked 47th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    I believe they're only for Source engine games. Either way, you don't make them yourself.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 5y
    danielmarcu avatar
    Member Joined 6y
    3,013 points Ranked 1521st
    12 medals 1 rare
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    • Gamefiler of the Month, February 2013 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    in order to make a fgd file you need to fully understand goldsrc engine...the fgd is basically telling the mapper what each entity does in a more simplified way...If you are developing a MOD in which you added a few things to the engine you need to edit the default HL fgd and add them...anyways if you open a fgd with notepad its content is quite self explainatory
  • 5y
    Sasuke88 avatar
    Sasuke88 Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    440 points Ranked 9704th
    hm i think i need a fgd file to get my custom model into valvehammer =/
    > **Posted by sToP !**

    > in order to make a fgd file you need to fully understand goldsrc engine...the fgd is basically telling the mapper what each entity does in a more simplified way...If you are developing a MOD in which you added a few things to the engine you need to edit the default HL fgd and add them...anyways if you open a fgd with notepad its content is quite self explainatory
    Bananite
  • 5y
    danielmarcu avatar
    Member Joined 6y
    3,013 points Ranked 1521st
    12 medals 1 rare
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    • Gamefiler of the Month, February 2013 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    since the 3.5 version models are visible in hammer editor so it shouldn't be a problem
  • 5y
    Sasuke88 avatar
    Sasuke88 Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    440 points Ranked 9704th
    stop do you think i need to upgrade to version 3,5 valvehammer?
    Bananite
  • 5y
    danielmarcu avatar
    Member Joined 6y
    3,013 points Ranked 1521st
    12 medals 1 rare
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    • Gamefiler of the Month, February 2013 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    yeah sure
  • 5y
    Sasuke88 avatar
    Sasuke88 Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    440 points Ranked 9704th
    so is it a problem with version 3,4 so it cant see custom models?are you sure?
    Bananite
  • 5y
    danielmarcu avatar
    Member Joined 6y
    3,013 points Ranked 1521st
    12 medals 1 rare
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    • Gamefiler of the Month, February 2013 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    in 3.4 models are not visible...only sprites are
  • 5y
    Sasuke88 avatar
    Sasuke88 Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    440 points Ranked 9704th
    maybe thats the problem, i dont think it was so easy, i let him try thx=)
    Bananite

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Sasuke88 avatar
Sasuke88 Offline
Member Joined 5y
440 points Ranked 9704th

Sasuke88
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
9
Views
2,300
Date Added
5y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel