Can't run my map

A Forum Thread for Half-Life

Greetings! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending goty points.
  • Post: Give goty your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Join the community!

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

Hi there, as some of you know i am currently working on my first "big" Half life dm map. Anyway, i started using valve hammer for about 1 month ago and i am not very experienced. The map is based on my childhood school and is therefor a replica. Anyway, i have put a lot of work and effort into this map so far, and i do not want to start all over, so i am trying here to get a pointer why my map is not starting. The map is pretty big and is mostly based on outdoor action. ![](http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/5634/26773305.jpg "") ![](http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/2408/61671598.jpg "") ![](http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/7351/60130770.jpg "") ![](http://img838.imageshack.us/img838/4088/32623733.jpg "") ![](http://img713.imageshack.us/img713/5003/52991285.jpg "") ![](http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/2277/34372925.jpg "") Also as you can see, when i load an older version of the map and load the "point file" i get this helluva red line who are going crazy? What does it mean? I read that it can be caused by leaks and i can follow it? Its a mess! ![](http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/9117/utennavnzi.jpg "") Also, i tried to start a new map just to see if i could run a map with certain details of my original map "gudeberg" It worked fine, but when i tried to make the main "room" bigger it would not change when i ran it. Even tho the "block/room/" is a lot bigger in Hammer, also my light spots did not dissapear either even tho i deleted them. Any clues? ![](http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/3909/lollert.jpg "") ![](http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/6590/lollert2.jpg "") Hope someone got a clue whats going on here, thanks for reading and i hope for some good imput. This is my compile log when i try to run the map ** Executing... ** Command: Change Directory ** Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\tehgoty\half-life" ** Executing... ** Command: C:\PROGRA~1\VALVEH~1\tools\qcsg.exe ** Parameters: "c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3" qcsg.exe v2.8 (Jan 31 2000) ---- qcsg ---- entering c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3.map ************ ERROR ************ Token too large on line 6 ** Executing... ** Command: C:\PROGRA~1\VALVEH~1\tools\qbsp2.exe ** Parameters: "c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3" qbsp2.exe v2.2 (Dec 28 1998) ---- qbsp2 ---- ************ ERROR ************ Can't open c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3.p0 ** Executing... ** Command: C:\PROGRA~1\VALVEH~1\tools\vis.exe ** Parameters: "c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3" vis.exe v1.3 (Dec 30 1998) ---- vis ---- 2 thread(s) ************ ERROR ************ Error opening c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3.bsp: No such file or directory ** Executing... ** Command: C:\PROGRA~1\VALVEH~1\tools\qrad.exe ** Parameters: "c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3" qrad.exe v 1.5 (Apr 6 2000) ----- Radiosity ---- 2 threads [Reading texlights from 'C:\PROGRA~1\VALVEH~1\tools\lights.rad'] [1 texlights parsed from 'C:\PROGRA~1\VALVEH~1\tools\lights.rad'] ************ ERROR ************ Error opening c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3.bsp: No such file or directory ** Executing... ** Command: Copy File ** Parameters: "c:\program files\valve hammer editor\maps\gudeberg_v_3.bsp" "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\tehgoty\half-life\valve\maps\gudeberg_v_3.bsp" The command failed. Windows reported the error: "Systemet finner ikke angitt fil." (cant find selected file)

Posts

  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    For the point file, i cant find a point-file for my newest version, why is that?
    Bananite
  • 5y
    Takatalvi avatar
    Takatalvi avatar I'm not here
    Member Joined 6y
    423 points Ranked 10006th
    21 medals 1 legendary 3 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • Received thanks 50 times Medal icon
    • Thanked 50 submitters Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Day Ten Winner! Medal icon
    • Tutorial Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    You dont have a sky.

    ALSO DONT USE THE OLD CRAPPY QUAKE TOOLS TO COMPILE!

    USE ZONERS OR VLUZACNS!!!
    Jed's HLMV gave me cancer. avatar
    Mantra
    Jed's HLMV gave me cancer.
  • 5y
    Sasuke88 avatar
    Sasuke88 Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    440 points Ranked 9704th
    Taka, are you sure thats the problem?
    Bananite
  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    Ok, would those tools make a difference? I do have a sky that surrounds the whole map as a hollow box, its just invisible on the photo :)
    Bananite
  • 5y
    NaitsirK di Fire avatar
    NaitsirK di Fire avatar Offline
    Member Joined 8y
    6,011 points Ranked 745th
    23 medals 3 rare
    • 3rd Place - Trouble in Paradise Mapping Contest Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • Tutor of the Month, January 2015 Medal icon
    • Winter Worlds Mapping Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    yea, they will make a difference. Quake tools were made all the way back in 98' while VHLT was a few months ago (if ur looking at the updated version 3.0). The tools ur using are buggy as hell, while VHLT is almost like Source tools are.

    And btw, you have a leak, the red thingy going out of your map into the dark abyss is saying you my friend have a leak. Leak can be ether a hole in the map or an entity outside of your enclosed level, or even a brush badly built.
    • Agree x 1
    Post Mapper. avatar
    Mantra
    Post Mapper.
  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    All right, but i have sealed off my map with a hollow box, it still wont run and i get a error that the file does not exsist. (I guess it never were completed while compiling and therefor half life can't find my map among the maps.) I have sendt you a PM. Thanks for your answer.

    I can't find a pointfile for my newer version of the map, is it because there are no leaks?
    Bananite
  • 5y
    NaitsirK di Fire avatar
    NaitsirK di Fire avatar Offline
    Member Joined 8y
    6,011 points Ranked 745th
    23 medals 3 rare
    • 3rd Place - Trouble in Paradise Mapping Contest Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • Tutor of the Month, January 2015 Medal icon
    • Winter Worlds Mapping Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    > **Posted by goty**

    > All right, but i have sealed off my map with a hollow box, it still wont run and i get a error that the file does not exsist. (I guess it never were completed while compiling and therefor half life can't find my map among the maps.) I have sendt you a PM. Thanks for your answer.
    >
    >
    > I can't find a pointfile for my newer version of the map, is it because there are no leaks?

    did u dl VHLT and have u checked if u deleted the brush errors?
    Post Mapper. avatar
    Mantra
    Post Mapper.
  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    Hi, i got rid of a few problems but i still got a few hanging on. Just asking, since this is my thread, i might as well add something else. My LeafThread takes AGES in some parts of my maps when i try to run them in cordon state. Is there a way i can reduce the leaf thread time? Its during hVIS this appears.

    Thanks for all feedback & help so far.
    Bananite
  • 5y
    Takatalvi avatar
    Takatalvi avatar I'm not here
    Member Joined 6y
    423 points Ranked 10006th
    21 medals 1 legendary 3 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • Received thanks 50 times Medal icon
    • Thanked 50 submitters Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Day Ten Winner! Medal icon
    • Tutorial Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    > **Posted by goty**

    > Hi, i got rid of a few problems but i still got a few hanging on. Just asking, since this is my thread, i might as well add something else. My LeafThread takes AGES in some parts of my maps when i try to run them in cordon state. Is there a way i can reduce the leaf thread time? Its during hVIS this appears.
    >
    > Thanks for all feedback & help so far.

    The LeafThread takes ages for 2 reasons:

    1. you are still using qtools to compile

    2. you have a lot of brushes in your map (and it gets worse when a cilinder touchs the ground, ceiling or walls), the best way would be to remove some objects and replace them with models.
    Jed's HLMV gave me cancer. avatar
    Mantra
    Jed's HLMV gave me cancer.
  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    What do you mean by models? I am new to hammer. And i got a LOAD of cylinders touching ground, as i use them as pillars for my rain covers outside. Should i leave 1 small block away from the ground then? I got about 40 cylinders.

    Also, the word brush, is a brush any box or what? I can't get that word straight. :) Thanks for the reply tho.

    Edit: Also i am using VHLT i think? I have loaded the FGD and all the compile tools from my VHLT folder :)
    Bananite
  • 5y
    Takatalvi avatar
    Takatalvi avatar I'm not here
    Member Joined 6y
    423 points Ranked 10006th
    21 medals 1 legendary 3 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • Received thanks 50 times Medal icon
    • Thanked 50 submitters Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Day Ten Winner! Medal icon
    • Tutorial Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    > **Posted by goty**

    > Should i leave 1 small block away from the ground then? I got about 40 cylinders.
    >

    Yes, leave them 1 unit away from anything that they can touch or turn them into func_wall or func_detail.

    This is an example of the mess that complex world brushes can cause when they touch something:

    ![](http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/4341/crappycilindertest0000.jpg "")

    This is the same map but with the cilinders converted into func_detail:

    ![](http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/8756/crappycilindertest0001.jpg "")

    Always when you compile any map, the tools divide the world into parts (which are called "Leaves") to properly calculate all the rest of the stuff like lighting in RAD.

    As you see in the first screenshot, when world brushes touch any other world brushes the compiler divides the world into even more parts, thats why the LeafThread process takes longer when stuff like this happens.

    In the second screenshot i turned these bastards into func_detail to prevent that from happening and thus making the compiling process faster.

    But that doesnt mean that you have to convert ALL THE WORLD BRUSHES into func_wall or func_detail because it also has consecuenses when used improperly. So my advise is that you only convert world brushes into func _detail or _wall complex brushwork or cilinders (bloody bastards :D)

    Note: this also happens in Source.
    Jed's HLMV gave me cancer. avatar
    Mantra
    Jed's HLMV gave me cancer.
  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    Ok. Thanks for the reply! But what do you use normally when you build blocks? I got func_wall set as standard. Could that cause any problems? Also when i tried to edit some blocks/cylinders to func_detail i could not start the area i just started in cordon state. (A area who worked fine before i detailed the blocks.)

    Edit; just ran 40% of my map in cordon, my FPS dropped heavily when i entered some parts. Does that say anything? :) I also got a few pictures who might tell you guys something .
    I have used a lot of cutting when i did windows etc on the map, could that cause anything? :)

    ![](http://img850.imageshack.us/img850/6506/3dviewflat2.jpg "")

    ![](http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/4585/3dviewflat.jpg "")

    The light and spawns are just added so i could check the map in cordon state with apropriate light :).
    Bananite
  • 5y
    goty avatar
    goty Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    I would like to thank for all help! The map is running fine now and i have reduced my total amount of w_polys by about 70-80%.

    The map will run at our server this weekend! :)
    Bananite

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

goty avatar
goty Offline
Member Joined 5y

goty
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Attributes

Stats

Posts
13
Views
3,287
Date Added
5y
Date Modified
5y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel