Can't map with Source SDK Hammer now.

A Forum Thread for Day of Defeat

Greetings! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Snookie points.
  • Post: Give Snookie your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Resistance is futile...

Join GameBanana

Already a Bananite? Login

Hammer stopped allowing me to map, even after reinstalling it.

I've been a mapper (HL2DM and DoD:S) for years, but have never run across my current problem. I've been working on a map for Day of Defeat using Source SDK Hammer. For some reason I can no longer open anything, or even select anything for DoD:S. The option is there, but if I click it, it jumps to a new 'default' or Team Fortress 2, which I don't currently have on my PC. If I click on Counter Strike, it will let me start creating maps, but won't compile them. It takes me to the main CS:S game menu, instead of starting a local server with my map like it does in DoD:S. If I select Team Fortress 2, I of course get error messages about missing things needed to run the game since it's not on my PC, and Half Life 2 Death Match (not messed with those maps in 4 years till now) is not listed at all, even though I have it on my PC. If I try to do HL2 single player, it does the same as Counter Strike. I made sure that MP (Multi-Player?) is selected for the engine when trying to do Day of Defeat. Of course, I used the other options when trying to do Half Life 2. I uninstalled Source SDK and then manually removed the remaining Source SDK folders that were left behind that I found at C:// --> Program Files --> Steam --> Steamapps --> Username --> SourceSDK (also SourceSDK_Content). After all that, I reinstalled Source SDK and then ran Day of Defeat. Then I updated Source SDK content. I STILL cannot map anything. Exact problems are still there. Does anyone know how to fix this without erasing and reloading my entire operating system and then reinstalling Steam as suggested by a friend? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Posts

  • 5y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    80,050 points Ranked 48th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    If you have Windows Vista/7, you could try starting it from this, this little widget is extremely practical for what I do on almost a daily basis.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 5y
    Snookie avatar
    Snookie Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    Yes, I have Win 7, 64bit Home version. I'll try that. I just don't understand why Hammer stopped working overnight when I have HOURS into my current map and have completed a couple of others on this system. Completely weird. Thanks for the link I'll try it.
    Bananite
  • 5y
    Killer329cc avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    3,375 points Ranked 1366th
    9 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Try running DoD:S and enter a match then leave. That helps refresh content.

    *EDIT: I feel like an idiot now. I don't think that will help if you have already ran the game...
    Infamous avatar
    Mantra
    Infamous
  • 5y
    HazarD. avatar
    HazarD. avatar Offline
    Member Joined 6y
    Wrong Category..by the way.. if anyone noticed...

    It should be in DOD: Source..
    Source/GoldSrc Reviewer. avatar
    Mantra
    Source/GoldSrc Reviewer.
  • 5y
    Snookie avatar
    Snookie Offline
    Member Joined 5y
    I wasn't sure where to post since nothing in source SDK Hammer was working right.

    I finally uninstalled every game I own and steam. Then had to remove the remaining steam folder so nothing was left and then reinstalled my games and source: SDK. That finally worked after struggling with this for days. I'm sure there's probably an easier, more logical fix out there but I never found it.
    Bananite
  • 5y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    80,050 points Ranked 48th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    I bet it was the '.blob' files.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 5y
    KiLlEr10312 avatar
    KiLlEr10312 avatar Offline
    Member Joined 6y
    1,744 points Ranked 2681st
    7 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    • 2 years a member Medal icon
    You might want to edit Team Fortress 2's hammer options and see if any fdg's are connected to DoD or HL2DM. Get rid of them and start up DoD again.
    "TheKillerMan" avatar
    Mantra
    "TheKillerMan"

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Snookie avatar
Snookie Offline
Member Joined 5y

Snookie
Send a Private Message to the submitter

Category

Stats

Posts
7
Views
4,031
Date Added
5y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel