No-Clip Turns Screen Black

A Forum Thread for Counter-Strike: Source

Hey, you! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending insaine_kitty points.
  • Post: Give insaine_kitty your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Stop Lurking!

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

In my Deathrun Map, If I use Mani Admin Plugin to go into No-Clip, every player's screen goes black.

Hello Friends - Maybe some of you know what I am doing wrong. I am created a Deathrun Map. Everything has been going well, but I Have a problem with No-Clip. In every over map it works fine, but in my new map, if I go into no-clip, it turns every player's screen completely black. Even if you leave no clip it stays black. I thought maybe it was a no-draw issue but I deleted all no-draws and still have the issue. Thoughts Anyone? I would be forever grateful! Thank you for your time!

Posts

  • 6y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    80,835 points Ranked 47th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    I suspect you have no lighting, making the map default to 'mat\_fullbright 1', which is technically a cheat, just like noclip; if you toggle noclip on/off, all cheats will be turned off, including 'mat\_fullbright', resulting in a dark darkness where the level still exists, and the flashlights still work.

    To fix this, add light entities to your map.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 6y
    insaine_kitty avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    205 points Ranked 17456th
    I am running on fullbright - Thank you!

    I will give this a try tomorrow and reply on the results :)

    Just a question - Do I need to compile with VVIS.exe on with lights? I usually use Fullbright because im lazy :) but my CPU for some reason locks up if I compile with VVIS.exe so I disable it on compile.

    Noob mapper question - I know - Sorry :)

    Thank you again!
    ZOMG a girl?!
  • 6y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    80,835 points Ranked 47th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    Usually when VVIS takes a long time, it could mean you have some optimization problems and could end up slowing down certain computers; but it's not VVIS that does light, but VRAD.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 6y
    insaine_kitty avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    205 points Ranked 17456th
    Just an update - YOU ARE AWESOME!

    I put lights in my map and the NoClip issue went away.

    guess eventually I have to go fix that in all my maps... but for now, a small victory! Thanks for all your help - Youre amazing!
    ZOMG a girl?!

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

insaine_kitty avatar
Member Joined 10y
205 points Ranked 17456th

insaine_kitty
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
4
Views
2,715
Date Added
6y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel