How 2 delete rigs on smd files

A Forum Thread for Counter-Strike: Source

Attention Gamer! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Kiyoshi points.
  • Post: Give Kiyoshi your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Stop Lurking!

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

hi .. again.. ok.. when I extract weapon model with mdlcompiler. it will show smd's files, right? ( I used twinke's m4a1, that bushmasta released n I used exe' anim) so, I opened my 3ds max 2010 after that, I import the smd's file n I open 123.smd It'll show a m4a1 with rigs.. the problem now is. how can I delete those rigs ? cuz, I want 2 reanimate it.. someone can help me? sorry bad english..

Posts

  • 7y
    gameripper avatar
    gameripper avatar Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    55,052 points Ranked 67th
    Erm. You don't need to delete the rigs just use the reference and keep using the rig that's there?
    Team ARIA avatar
    Mantra
    Team ARIA
  • 7y
    Kiyoshi avatar
    Kiyoshi Offline
    Member Joined 8y
    14,300 points Ranked 304th
    20 medals 1 legendary 3 rare
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • Received thanks 50 times Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 50 subscribers Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, April 2012 Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, October 2012 Medal icon
    Posted by gameripper

    Erm. You don't need to delete the rigs just use the reference and keep using the rig that's there?


    hmm..
    but, I can't move it..
    all are linked..
  • 7y
    gameripper avatar
    gameripper avatar Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    55,052 points Ranked 67th
    Grab the lot and go the top and clik "Ungroup" under the group menu.

    If it's still on go to the hierarchy tab (beside Edit) and just remove all the constraints
    Team ARIA avatar
    Mantra
    Team ARIA
  • 7y
    Kiyoshi avatar
    Kiyoshi Offline
    Member Joined 8y
    14,300 points Ranked 304th
    20 medals 1 legendary 3 rare
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • Received thanks 50 times Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 50 subscribers Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, April 2012 Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, October 2012 Medal icon
    Posted by gameripper

    Grab the lot and go the top and clik "Ungroup" under the group menu.

    If it's still on go to the hierarchy tab (beside Edit) and just remove all the constraints


    I'll try it..

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Kiyoshi avatar
Kiyoshi Offline
Member Joined 8y
14,300 points Ranked 304th
20 medals 1 legendary 3 rare
  • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
  • Received thanks 50 times Medal icon
  • 6 years a member Medal icon
  • Reached 50 subscribers Medal icon
  • Skinner of the Month, April 2012 Medal icon
  • Skinner of the Month, October 2012 Medal icon

Kiyoshi
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
4
Views
1,111
Date Added
7y
Date Modified
7y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel