Free Gmod9

A Forum Thread for Garry's Mod 9

SEX! Ok, we got your attention. We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending pYrO^ points.
  • Post: Give pYrO^ your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Resistance is futile...

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

Where can i get gmod9?

Where can i get gmod9 for free and how do i make it work?please help

Posts

  • 9y
    Waffles1996 avatar
    Member Joined 9y
    4,186 points Ranked 1101st
    Hurr!
    Leme see your warface >:(
  • 9y
    Jonny-higgins avatar
    Jonny-higgins avatar DRUNK...
    Admin Joined 10y
    199,922 points Ranked 15th
    42 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • Achieved Admin clearance Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 75,000 Points Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    Normally you can go to our files page here but the page is broken at the moment so go here instead.
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Jonny-higgins

    Normally you can go to our files page here but the page is broken at the moment so go here instead.


    thanks but how do i make it work it wount show up in my games list??
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    Nemesis: avatar
    Nemesis: Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    173 points Ranked 19824th
    6 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    • 2 years a member Medal icon
    • 4 years a member Medal icon
  • 9y
    Jonny-higgins avatar
    Jonny-higgins avatar DRUNK...
    Admin Joined 10y
    199,922 points Ranked 15th
    42 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • Achieved Admin clearance Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 75,000 Points Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    Posted by pashak

    Posted by Jonny-higgins

    Normally you can go to our files page here but the page is broken at the moment so go here instead.


    thanks but how do i make it work it wount show up in my games list??


    Extract the files to your sourcemods folder, and re-start steam.
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Jonny-higgins

    Posted by pashak

    Posted by Jonny-higgins

    Normally you can go to our files page here but the page is broken at the moment so go here instead.


    thanks but how do i make it work it wount show up in my games list??


    Extract the files to your sourcemods folder, and re-start steam.


    did it work for you...doesnt work for me?
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    NoZTriX avatar
    NoZTriX Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    Garry's Mod 9 requires that the following are all installed and have been run recently.
    * Half-Life 2
    * Half-Life 2: Deathmatch
    * Counter-Strike: Source


    If you dont have any of these then you cant play it.
    All I hear is noise
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by NoZTriX

    You need to have hl2,hl2dm and css to run it. Do you have them all? if not. then you cant play it.


    i have css and hl2 dm
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106 avatar Offline
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag Affiliation: Avenger Corp.™
    Member Joined 10y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag
    Avenger Corp.™
    Posted by NoZTriX

    You need to have hl2,hl2dm and css to run it. Do you have them all? if not. then you cant play it.

    What this guy said.

    Without those, it won't start.
    Former super moderator avatar
    Mantra
    Former super moderator
  • 9y
    NoZTriX avatar
    NoZTriX Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    You need all three of them to run gmod9.
    All I hear is noise
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Kosai106

    Posted by NoZTriX

    You need to have hl2,hl2dm and css to run it. Do you have them all? if not. then you cant play it.

    Whet this guy said.

    Without those, it won't start.


    i have css and hl2 dm
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    NoZTriX avatar
    NoZTriX Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    Posted by pashak

    i have css and hl2 dm

    Are you stupid or what?? We said that you need all three games to run gmod9 3 times now!
    All I hear is noise
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Sorry you didnt have to mention ''stupid''
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106 avatar Offline
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag Affiliation: Avenger Corp.™
    Member Joined 10y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag
    Avenger Corp.™
    Posted by NoZTriX

    Are you stupid or what?? We said that you need all three games to run gmod9 3 times now!

    Hold on a second! No need to be rude like that.
    Former super moderator avatar
    Mantra
    Former super moderator
  • 9y
    Turkey72 avatar
    Turkey72 Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    1,666 points Ranked 2828th
    You need to have all of the 3 requirements to play gmod9.cs:s,hl2dm,hl2,and they all must have been played at least once.and then put the gmod9 folder in your: C:program files/steam/steamapps/sourcemods and then you restart steam.http://www.garrysmod.de/download-file-106.html
    this version lets you play online.9.0.4b could not,gmod9.0.4c can,and the link leads you to the gmod9c download.
    Don't eat me avatar
    Mantra
    Don't eat me
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Kosai106

    Posted by NoZTriX

    Are you stupid or what?? We said that you need all three games to run gmod9 3 times now!

    Hold on a second! No need to be rude like that.


    thank you do you need to have three games for gmod10/11?
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Turkey72

    You need to have all of the 3 requirements to play gmod9.cs:s,hl2dm,hl2,and they all must have been played at least once.and then put the gmod9 folder in your: C:program files/steam/steamapps/sourcemods and then you restart steam.http://www.garrysmod.de/download-file-106.html
    this version lets you play online.9.0.4b could not,gmod9.0.4c can,and the link leads you to the gmod9c download.


    i need to get hl2 so
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106 avatar Offline
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag Affiliation: Avenger Corp.™
    Member Joined 10y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag
    Avenger Corp.™
    Posted by pashak

    thank you do you need to have three games for gmod10/11?

    No, for GMod10 you only need one of the games.
    Former super moderator avatar
    Mantra
    Former super moderator
  • 9y
    sKratch avatar
    sKratch Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    23,828 points Ranked 181st
    10 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 7,500 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    Posted by Kosai106

    Posted by pashak

    thank you do you need to have three games for gmod10/11?

    No, for GMod10 you only need one of the games.


    But it's best to have HL2, or else you'll just be getting a bunch of "Error" models.
    Fuck. avatar
    Mantra
    Fuck.
  • 9y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106 avatar Offline
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag Affiliation: Avenger Corp.™
    Member Joined 10y
    Kosai106 avatar
    Kosai106
    Avenger Corp.™ Flag
    Avenger Corp.™
    Posted by TwistedKiller

    But it's best to have HL2, or else you'll just be getting a bunch of "Error" models.

    No, the models are included with GMod10 ;)
    You just need one source game for whatever reason.
    Former super moderator avatar
    Mantra
    Former super moderator
  • 9y
    sKratch avatar
    sKratch Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    23,828 points Ranked 181st
    10 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 7,500 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    Posted by Kosai106

    Posted by TwistedKiller

    But it's best to have HL2, or else you'll just be getting a bunch of "Error" models.

    No, the models are included with GMod10 ;)
    You just need one source game for whatever reason.


    Oh, I didn't know that. :O
    Fuck. avatar
    Mantra
    Fuck.
  • 9y
    Your posting guidelines isn't tags. Its the guidelines you want people to follow when responding.
    Check out FileFacility.com ;] avatar
    Mantra
    Check out FileFacility.com ;]
  • 9y
    Cyclonety avatar
    Cyclonety Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    Posted by JohnHenryBonham

    Your posting guidelines isn't tags. Its the guidelines you want people to follow when responding.

    Theres no point in telling him that. Idiots can't decipher logic. People have told him this multiple times.
    Another thought of the unaware avatar
    Mantra
    Another thought of the unaware
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Turkey72

    You need to have all of the 3 requirements to play gmod9.cs:s,hl2dm,hl2,and they all must have been played at least once.and then put the gmod9 folder in your: C:program files/steam/steamapps/sourcemods and then you restart steam.http://www.garrysmod.de/download-file-106.html
    this version lets you play online.9.0.4b could not,gmod9.0.4c can,and the link leads you to the gmod9c download.


    will half life 2 ep 1 do instead of hl2?
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    Cyclonety avatar
    Cyclonety Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    Posted by pashak

    Posted by Turkey72

    You need to have all of the 3 requirements to play gmod9.cs:s,hl2dm,hl2,and they all must have been played at least once.and then put the gmod9 folder in your: C:program files/steam/steamapps/sourcemods and then you restart steam.http://www.garrysmod.de/download-file-106.html
    this version lets you play online.9.0.4b could not,gmod9.0.4c can,and the link leads you to the gmod9c download.


    will half life 2 ep 1 do instead of hl2?

    No it won't. If it did, you would be playing it right now, common sense yes?
    Another thought of the unaware avatar
    Mantra
    Another thought of the unaware
  • 9y
    Dr.iCe avatar
    Dr.iCe avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    4,615 points Ranked 997th
    16 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Dr.iCe avatar
    Dr.iCe
    Level Design Expert
    Posted by NoZTriX

    Posted by pashak

    i have css and hl2 dm

    Are you stupid or what?? We said that you need all three games to run gmod9 3 times now!

    its not nice to lie, i had it before i got HL2 and it worked fine
    Common sense is not so common
  • 9y
    Sausagewrinkle avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    23,449 points Ranked 186th
    You should just get gmod 10, there is no more support for 9 and its way better. Eventhough they did change the structure of the game. its still better.
    Home from afghanistan avatar
    Mantra
    Home from afghanistan
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Dr.iCe

    Posted by NoZTriX

    Posted by pashak

    i have css and hl2 dm

    Are you stupid or what?? We said that you need all three games to run gmod9 3 times now!

    its not nice to lie, i had it before i got HL2 and it worked fine


    do you say that you dont need the 3 games..?how did you make it work?
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    What if i just download the demo of hl2 will gmod 9 work then?
    I'll bun you to death
  • 9y
    Dr.iCe avatar
    Dr.iCe avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    4,615 points Ranked 997th
    16 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Dr.iCe avatar
    Dr.iCe
    Level Design Expert
    Posted by pashak

    *alot of quotes*


    do you say that you dont need the 3 games..?how did you make it work?

    i just placed the gmod9 folder in SourceMods like every other mod..
    Common sense is not so common
  • 9y
    Colt_ avatar
    Colt_ Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    2,568 points Ranked 1820th
    13 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Posting Guidelines
    * gmod
    * nine
    * garrys
    * mod
    * please
    * help

    i love the guidelines you set up for us.

    So we can post anything here? avatar
    Mantra
    So we can post anything here?
  • 9y
    MelombinE avatar
    MelombinE Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    1,834 points Ranked 2584th
    I have got it work with only HL2 and css <.<
    Hai guise avatar
    Mantra
    Hai guise
  • 9y
    Posted by Melombinezz

    I have got it work with only HL2 and css <.<


    It may just require HL2 and CSS mostly because if I'm not mistaken HL2:DM contains many of the same props/models as HL2
    Check out FileFacility.com ;] avatar
    Mantra
    Check out FileFacility.com ;]
  • 9y
    Remi avatar
    Remi Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    114 points Ranked 26000th
    Ok heres a simple step

    1 : open the gmod folder where you have put it.

    2 : open gameinfo.txt file.

    3 : you should be able to see the word SteamAppID (number) change it into either css number or hl2dm

    4 : do the same for toolsAppID. change it to 211.

    save it and you should be able to see it on your steam games
    boku wa lolicon avatar
    Mantra
    boku wa lolicon
  • 9y
    IppE avatar
    IppE avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    26,384 points Ranked 161st
    21 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • Submitted 100 WiPs Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    Posted by JohnHenryBonham

    Posted by Melombinezz

    I have got it work with only HL2 and css <.<


    It may just require HL2 and CSS mostly because if I'm not mistaken HL2:DM contains many of the same props/models as HL2

    THe HL2 DM is there just for the network features. CSS is for the swep models mostly and HL2 is for the basis.

    And doing what Crimson_soulZ said will get it working.
    Misfortune avatar
    Mantra
    Misfortune
  • 9y
    Biohazard avatar
    Biohazard Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    104 points Ranked 27623rd
    8 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Dude, have you even tried installing Source SKD Base?
    w00t avatar
    Mantra
    w00t
  • 9y
    5elin avatar
    5elin Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    364 points Ranked 11401st
    6 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    • 2 years a member Medal icon
    • 4 years a member Medal icon
    Can u play it with orange box ?
    Teh quote master! avatar
    Mantra
    Teh quote master!
  • 9y
    Biohazard :3 avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    1. goto sourcemods/gmod9/

    2. open GameInfo.txt

    3. search for this line: SteamAppId 220 // This will mount all the GCFs we need (240=CS:S, 220=HL2).

    4. change the 220 in 215.

    now go to steam -> tools, and install Source SDK Base.
    turds taste like shit
  • 9y
    NoZTriX avatar
    NoZTriX Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    Posted by Dr.iCe

    Posted by pashak

    *alot of quotes*


    do you say that you dont need the 3 games..?how did you make it work?

    i just placed the gmod9 folder in SourceMods like every other mod..

    You need all three games to play it. take a look here http://halflife2.filefront.com/file/HalfLife_2_Garrys_Mod;49585(to lasy to html) and if you read bellow the description where it says quote you'll see this

    Garry's Mod 9 requires that the following are all installed and have been run recently.
    * Half-Life 2
    * Half-Life 2: Deathmatch
    * Counter-Strike: Source
    All I hear is noise
  • 9y
    IppE avatar
    IppE avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    26,384 points Ranked 161st
    21 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • Submitted 100 WiPs Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    Posted by NoZTriX

    You need all three games to play it. take a look here http://halflife2.filefront.com/file/HalfLife_2_Garrys_Mod;49585(to lasy to html) and if you read bellow the description where it says quote you'll see this

    Garry's Mod 9 requires that the following are all installed and have been run recently.
    * Half-Life 2
    * Half-Life 2: Deathmatch
    * Counter-Strike: Source

    It works fine if one game is missing. I played the 9.0b version WITHOUT CS:S.
    Garry is just trying to fool people to buy HL2 :D
    Misfortune avatar
    Mantra
    Misfortune
  • 9y
    NoZTriX avatar
    NoZTriX Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    Posted by IppE

    Posted by NoZTriX

    You need all three games to play it. take a look here http://halflife2.filefront.com/file/HalfLife_2_Garrys_Mod;49585(to lasy to html) and if you read bellow the description where it says quote you'll see this

    Garry's Mod 9 requires that the following are all installed and have been run recently.
    * Half-Life 2
    * Half-Life 2: Deathmatch
    * Counter-Strike: Source

    It works fine if one game is missing. I played the 9.0b version WITHOUT CS:S.
    Garry is just trying to fool people to buy HL2 :D

    when I installed gmod9 it poped up a site where is said I have to have all three games installed to play it.
    But it could be as you said that garry is folling people to buy hl2.
    All I hear is noise
  • 9y
    5elin avatar
    5elin Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    364 points Ranked 11401st
    6 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    • 2 years a member Medal icon
    • 4 years a member Medal icon
    Will the orange box do the trick !???
    Teh quote master! avatar
    Mantra
    Teh quote master!
  • 9y
    Turkey72 avatar
    Turkey72 Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    1,666 points Ranked 2828th
    Posted by Sausagewrinkle

    You should just get gmod 10, there is no more support for 9 and its way better. Even though they did change the structure of the game. its still better.
    if you are just going to talk about gmod10 then dont go onto a gmod9 thread you fucker,gmod 9 is still supported,you dont know that because you dont play it!
    Don't eat me avatar
    Mantra
    Don't eat me
  • 9y
    boiler rat avatar
    boiler rat Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    2,353 points Ranked 2002nd
    Get gmod 10.

    that will solve all of this
    Normal avatar? Yeah I got one.
  • 9y
    Darthfaceman avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    18,603 points Ranked 235th
    Posted by Turkey72

    Posted by Sausagewrinkle

    You should just get gmod 10, there is no more support for 9 and its way better. Even though they did change the structure of the game. its still better.
    if you are just going to talk about gmod10 then dont go onto a gmod9 thread you fucker,gmod 9 is still supported,you dont know that because you dont play it!

    seriously, calm down. He was offering a $10 alternative that would get it working without needing to do anything special since he doesn't have hl2. No need to go all gm9 fanboy in his face. And from what I've seen 10 is way better anyway, well worth the $10 if you play gmod often.
    FML avatar
    Mantra
    FML
  • 9y
    Sausagewrinkle avatar
    Member Joined 10y
    23,449 points Ranked 186th
    Posted by Turkey72

    Posted by Sausagewrinkle

    You should just get gmod 10, there is no more support for 9 and its way better. Even though they did change the structure of the game. its still better.
    if you are just going to talk about gmod10 then dont go onto a gmod9 thread you fucker,gmod 9 is still supported,you dont know that because you dont play it!

    well i have been around since gmod 9 started, and I read it on their page that they were stopping new updates for gmod 9. Their fan base for that game has shrunk alot but 10 is awesome. Now if u still want to play 9 more power to you but dont cuss at me, Im not pretty when I get angry, shit hits the fan. So FUCK you bitch and dont do that shit again.

    Now on a lighter note, gmod 9 was fun and still probably is, but i dont do much gaming anymore because Im either to busy or its not fun anymore. However I still support this place and will continue to do so.
    Home from afghanistan avatar
    Mantra
    Home from afghanistan
  • 9y
    pYrO^ avatar
    pYrO^ Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    163 points Ranked 20634th
    Posted by Sausagewrinkle

    Posted by Turkey72

    Posted by Sausagewrinkle

    You should just get gmod 10, there is no more support for 9 and its way better. Even though they did change the structure of the game. its still better.
    if you are just going to talk about gmod10 then dont go onto a gmod9 thread you fucker,gmod 9 is still supported,you dont know that because you dont play it!

    well i have been around since gmod 9 started, and I read it on their page that they were stopping new updates for gmod 9. Their fan base for that game has shrunk alot but 10 is awesome. Now if u still want to play 9 more power to you but dont cuss at me, Im not pretty when I get angry, shit hits the fan. So FUCK you bitch and dont do that shit again.

    Now on a lighter note, gmod 9 was fun and still probably is, but i dont do much gaming anymore because Im either to busy or its not fun anymore. However I still support this place and will continue to do so.


    what is that got to do with my question?
    I'll bun you to death

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

pYrO^ avatar
pYrO^ Offline
Member Joined 9y
163 points Ranked 20634th

pYrO^
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
47
Views
12,410
Date Added
9y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel