Bulletime, plz read

A Forum Thread for Counter-Strike: Source

SEX! Ok, we got your attention. We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending IdyiCC points.
  • Post: Give IdyiCC your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Resistance is futile...

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

I know there is a mod for bulletime, but I don't want that. I heard though, that you can do this thing where you make a some .txt document in your cstrike>cfg folder and you can make host_timescale kick in by pressing shift? I wondering if anyone knows anything about this. Thanks.

Posts

  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    Someone plz respond.
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    Slash. avatar
    Slash. Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    257 points Ranked 14757th
    I don't understand the question.
    Banned
  • 9y
    Teh ninja avatar
    Teh ninja Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    678 points Ranked 6646th
    I think he wants the game to go slower (like bullet time in The Matrix). My answer is, if you just want it slow, just type in bind "key" host_timescale "desired number". you'd only be able to do thins on your own server with sv_cheats 1. If you want to see the bullets, you have to make individual models and have them as entities, you'd have to make an entire mod out of it and would have to do a lot of scripting.
    Myopic tinkerer avatar
    Mantra
    Myopic tinkerer
  • 9y
    Fibbs avatar
    Fibbs avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    29,073 points Ranked 148th
    22 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • MiPper of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, March 2013 Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, July 2014 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    Well, there is a command like host_timescale which makes everything slower, I can't remember if that's it but I do know there's a command. As for pressing shift to go in and out, I'm guessing you'd need to be an admin with rcon privileges and you'd bind a key to toggle it on and off with a script.
    I think there's a bullet time script for ES though.
  • 9y
    Slash. avatar
    Slash. Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    257 points Ranked 14757th
    Oh ok. Sorry for not understanding.

    Seems like you would need admin for this sort of thing. Or you can just create a server and do it with bots.
    Banned
  • 9y
    unknown_all avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    Posted by Fibbs

    Well, there is a command like host_timescale which makes everything slower, I can't remember if that's it but I do know there's a command. As for pressing shift to go in and out, I'm guessing you'd need to be an admin with rcon privileges and you'd bind a key to toggle it on and off with a script.
    I think there's a bullet time script for ES though.

    sv_cheats has to be activated before it will work.
  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    Okay, so... I know there's a bulletime mod for CS:S, but that's not what I want.
    I saw something on the web...

    http://www.left4dead411.com/forums/index.php?action=vthread&forum=4&topic=3676

    ...that you can create some txt document in your cstrike>cfg folder for CS:S and it'll enable you to temporarily activate host_timescale 0.3 when you press shift and disable it when you press shift again in-game and I was wondering if that was true.

    I can't be any more clear than that. Check the link.
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    Yea I mean on 'Create a Server' with bots, bind host_timescale 0.3 and then toggle it on/off. Check the link above^^^ plz.
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    Fibbs avatar
    Fibbs avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    29,073 points Ranked 148th
    22 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • MiPper of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, March 2013 Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, July 2014 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    Posted by Eminence

    Posted by Fibbs

    Well, there is a command like host_timescale which makes everything slower, I can't remember if that's it but I do know there's a command. As for pressing shift to go in and out, I'm guessing you'd need to be an admin with rcon privileges and you'd bind a key to toggle it on and off with a script.
    I think there's a bullet time script for ES though.

    sv_cheats has to be activated before it will work.

    You could always just have sv_cheats 1 at the start of the bind and sv_cheats 0 at the end. It would only give people a few miliseconds to do anything, if they managed to time it at the exact same time.
  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    Posted by Fibbs

    Posted by Eminence

    Posted by Fibbs

    Well, there is a command like host_timescale which makes everything slower, I can't remember if that's it but I do know there's a command. As for pressing shift to go in and out, I'm guessing you'd need to be an admin with rcon privileges and you'd bind a key to toggle it on and off with a script.
    I think there's a bullet time script for ES though.

    sv_cheats has to be activated before it will work.

    You could always just have sv_cheats 1 at the start of the bind and sv_cheats 0 at the end. It would only give people a few miliseconds to do anything, if they managed to time it at the exact same time.


    Yea that's what I mean, how would one do that? L1nkz0rs^^^
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    unknown_all avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    Bind l "sv_cheats 1; wait; host_timescale 0.2;"
    bind i "host_timescale 1; wait; sv_cheats 0;

    That could work. Oh and if it does, press "L" to activate it, and "I" to deactivate it.
  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    Posted by Eminence

    Bind l "sv_cheats 1; wait; host_timescale 0.2;"
    bind i "host_timescale 1; wait; sv_cheats 0;

    That could work. Oh and if it does, press "L" to activate it, and "I" to deactivate it.


    Would I put that in a txt doc, in console ect.?
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    unknown_all avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    Posted by IdyiCC

    Posted by Eminence

    Bind l "sv_cheats 1; wait; host_timescale 0.2;"
    bind i "host_timescale 1; wait; sv_cheats 0;

    That could work. Oh and if it does, press "L" to activate it, and "I" to deactivate it.


    Would I put that in a txt doc, in console ect.?

    You could put it in the console, but it'll only work for that session. If you want it to be permanent, but it in the autocfg file thing.
  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    Okay I'll try that thanks.
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    Fibbs avatar
    Fibbs avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    29,073 points Ranked 148th
    22 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • MiPper of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, March 2013 Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, July 2014 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    Eminence, that's no good since cheats would be on until you turned bullet time off. You'd need sv_cheats 0 at the end of the first and sv_cheats 1 at the start of the 2nd.

    Here, put this in your autoexec.cfg which is in cstrike/cfg/. If you don't have one create it.

    alias BTOn "sv_cheats 1; host_timescale 0.3; sv_cheats 0; alias BTKey BTOff"
    alias BTOff "sv_cheats 1; host_timescale 1; sv_cheats 0; alias BTKey BTOn"
    alias BTKey "BTOn"

    Then in console bind a key to BTKey (bind k "BTKey")
    BT stands for bullettime if you're wondering.

    Should work, tell me if it doesn't.
  • 9y
    IdyiCC avatar
    IdyiCC Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    302 points Ranked 13055th
    I don't have a autoexec.cfg in the cstrike\cfg folder, so I create a new .txt document and name it that?
    Oh chicken strip, you so crazy
  • 9y
    Fibbs avatar
    Fibbs avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    29,073 points Ranked 148th
    22 medals 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • MiPper of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Prefaber of the Month, March 2013 Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, July 2014 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    Open notepad, paste in what I said above and when saving make sure file type is "all files" and save it as autoexec.cfg

    Alternatively, create a new .txt doc and make sure you have "hide file extensions" unticked in folder options then rename it to autoexec.cfg
  • 9y
    Remi avatar
    Remi Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    114 points Ranked 25770th
    I have the perfect solution for this

    bullet time

    its from half life 2 but it does work in css try it
    boku wa lolicon avatar
    Mantra
    boku wa lolicon

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

IdyiCC avatar
IdyiCC Offline
Member Joined 10y
302 points Ranked 13055th

IdyiCC
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
18
Views
1,639
Date Added
9y
Date Modified
9y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel