Nuke problem

A Forum Thread for Garry's Mod 9

Attention Gamer! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending woohooo points.
  • Post: Give woohooo your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Stop Lurking!

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

So i downloaded and installed Nukes for gmod 9 ( http://www.fpsbanana.com/skins/16342 and http://www.fpsbanana.com/skins/34597 ) but any time i launch them game freezes (just after beggining of the flash). Does anyone know what can i do to fix that?

Posts

  • 9y
    Jonny-higgins avatar
    Jonny-higgins avatar DRUNK...
    Admin Joined 10y
    199,922 points Ranked 15th
    42 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • Achieved Admin clearance Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 75,000 Points Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    Its most likely your computer cant handle it, they use very big explosions and effects that are very resource heavy, I know when i used that pack before, I found my computer got really laggy/rubbish fps.
  • 9y
    Ankh avatar
    Ankh avatar Offline
    Member Joined 12y
    75,549 points Ranked 51st
    34 medals 5 legendary 7 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 1st Place - The Set Christmas Conversion 2015 Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Received thanks 500 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    What are your computer specifications?
    For The Rebellion! avatar
    Mantra
    For The Rebellion!
  • 9y
    woohooo avatar
    woohooo Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    160 points Ranked 20848th
    AMD Sempron(tm) 2500+
    1.75 GHz Performance Rated at 2.50 GHz
    1.2 GB RAM
    Radeon 9550

    It's quite an old PC, but maybe there is any way (or other nukes) to stop that?
    Bananite
  • 9y
    Cornbread avatar
    Cornbread Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    18,202 points Ranked 240th
    You can lower the graphics lol or just watch youtube :D
    I be a color guru avatar
    Mantra
    I be a color guru
  • 9y
    Rellshnotz avatar
    Rellshnotz Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    No its not ur comp, heres the fix
    http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489
    place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua
    What Condom?
  • 9y
    IppE avatar
    IppE avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    26,384 points Ranked 161st
    21 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • Submitted 100 WiPs Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    Posted by H3llfir3

    No its not ur comp, heres the fix
    http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489
    place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua

    You know that this is Gmod 9 forums and the link is to a Gmod 10 and thus probalby wont work
    Misfortune avatar
    Mantra
    Misfortune
  • 9y
    Rellshnotz avatar
    Rellshnotz Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    Posted by IppE

    Posted by H3llfir3

    No its not ur comp, heres the fix
    http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489
    place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua

    You know that this is Gmod 9 forums and the link is to a Gmod 10 and thus probalby wont work


    Just try it mate
    What Condom?
  • 9y
    woohooo avatar
    woohooo Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    160 points Ranked 20848th
    I tried it 3 times, computer crashed 2 times and one time it didn't, but i used nuke on long distance.
    Bananite
  • 9y
    BrainZ avatar
    BrainZ avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    22,687 points Ranked 189th
    18 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • GAMEBANANA Spray Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    Posted by H3llfir3

    Just try it mate

    GMOD 10 plugins won't work on 9 and vice versa.
    His PC is old, the nuke mod is extremely heavy.
    The only thing he can do is get a new PC or just don't use the nuke mod.
    gone avatar
    Mantra
    gone
  • 9y
    MelombinE avatar
    MelombinE Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    1,834 points Ranked 2580th
    Posted by H3llfir3

    No its not ur comp, heres the fix
    http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489
    place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua

    Look, that's not really smart.
    Hai guise avatar
    Mantra
    Hai guise
  • 9y
    Just get 10 man :P
    its like 5000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000X better....

    also, there isnt much you can do, not many people do any fixes etc for gmod 9, as i said before, just get 10
    NOT FBI avatar
    Mantra
    NOT FBI

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

woohooo avatar
woohooo Offline
Member Joined 10y
160 points Ranked 20848th

woohooo
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Stats

Posts
11
Views
5,551
Date Added
9y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel