The Game Modding Community - Since 2001

Nuke problem

A Forum Thread for Garry's Mod 9

So i downloaded and installed Nukes for gmod 9 ( http://www.fpsbanana.com/skins/16342 and http://www.fpsbanana.com/skins/34597 ) but any time i launch them game freezes (just after beggining of the flash). Does anyone know what can i do to fix that?

Posts

  • 10y
    Jonny-higgins avatar
    Jonny-higgins username pic Joined 11y ago
    DRUNK...
    200,191 points Ranked 15th
    42 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • Achieved Admin clearance Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • Reached 100 subscribers Medal icon
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 75,000 Points Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    Its most likely your computer cant handle it, they use very big explosions and effects that are very resource heavy, I know when i used that pack before, I found my computer got really laggy/rubbish fps.
  • 10y
    Ankh avatar
    Ankh username pic Joined 13y ago
    Offline
    77,004 points Ranked 50th
    36 medals 6 legendary 8 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 1st Place - The Set Christmas Conversion 2015 Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Received thanks 500 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2017 Medal icon
    What are your computer specifications?
    For The Rebellion! avatar
    Mantra
    For The Rebellion!
  • 10y
    woohooo avatar
    woohooo Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    160 points Ranked 22478th
    AMD Sempron(tm) 2500+ 1.75 GHz Performance Rated at 2.50 GHz 1.2 GB RAM Radeon 9550 It's quite an old PC, but maybe there is any way (or other nukes) to stop that?
    Bananite
  • 10y
    Cornbread avatar
    Cornbread Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    18,202 points Ranked 243rd
    You can lower the graphics lol or just watch youtube :D
    I be a color guru avatar
    Mantra
    I be a color guru
  • 10y
    No its not ur comp, heres the fix http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489 place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua
    What Condom?
  • 10y
    IppE avatar
    IppE username pic Joined 10y ago
    Offline
    26,499 points Ranked 167th
    21 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • Submitted 100 WiPs Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Skinner of the Month, June 2012 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    Posted by H3llfir3 No its not ur comp, heres the fix http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489 place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua
    You know that this is Gmod 9 forums and the link is to a Gmod 10 and thus probalby wont work
    Misfortune avatar
    Mantra
    Misfortune
  • 10y
    Posted by IppE
    Posted by H3llfir3 No its not ur comp, heres the fix http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489 place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua
    You know that this is Gmod 9 forums and the link is to a Gmod 10 and thus probalby wont work
    Just try it mate
    What Condom?
  • 10y
    woohooo avatar
    woohooo Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    160 points Ranked 22478th
    I tried it 3 times, computer crashed 2 times and one time it didn't, but i used nuke on long distance.
    Bananite
  • 10y
    BrainZ avatar
    BrainZ username pic Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    11,753 points Ranked 397th
    18 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • GAMEBANANA Spray Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    Posted by H3llfir3 Just try it mate
    GMOD 10 plugins won't work on 9 and vice versa. His PC is old, the nuke mod is extremely heavy. The only thing he can do is get a new PC or just don't use the nuke mod.
    gone avatar
    Mantra
    gone
  • 10y
    MelombinE avatar
    MelombinE Joined 10y ago
    Offline
    1,834 points Ranked 2790th
    Posted by H3llfir3 No its not ur comp, heres the fix http://www.garrysmod.org/downloads/?a=view&id=42489 place it in garrysmod/garrysmod/lua/autorun/server\init.lua
    Look, that's not really smart.
    Hai guise avatar
    Mantra
    Hai guise
  • 10y
    Just get 10 man :P its like 5000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000X better.... also, there isnt much you can do, not many people do any fixes etc for gmod 9, as i said before, just get 10
    NOT FBI avatar
    Mantra
    NOT FBI

Embed

Share banner
Image URL:
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

Author

woohooo avatar
woohooo Joined 11y ago
Offline
160 points Ranked 22478th

woohooo
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Share

  • Share on Reddit
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Google+

Stats

  • 5,778 Views
  • 11 Posts
  • 10y Submitted

Hey, you! Mascot

GameBanana is one of the oldest mod sites on the net. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation - send modders points.
  • Post: Give modders your thoughts on their work.
  • Vote: Help your favorite modders win monthly awards.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of problems with mods.
  • Watch: Get notified when mods are updated.

Stop Lurking! Sign up now!

Already a Bananite? Login

bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel