Game stutters (100 points)

Greetings! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending cartman 2286 points.
  • Post: Give cartman 2286 your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Sound fun?

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

Bit of a problem 100 points if you can sort the problem out.

I'v just bought oiblivion:game of the year edition with both exspansion packs and im having some trouble the game is stuttering a bit when i walk around, i play it maxed out with a not so good fps of about 35-75 but this also happens to me on low. so what could be the problem?

Posts

  • 9y
    Have you installed the latest patch? I think that might fix it if you haven't.
  • 9y
    ninjha avatar
    ninjha Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    1,203 points Ranked 3879th
    Your computer.
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by Ninjha

    Your computer.


    quad core q6600 2.4ghz

    2gb 1066mhz

    geforce 8800gtx

    19" philips tft/ 23" samsung tft

    samsung spinpoint 500gb

    xp pro & vista ultimate

    PSU 850w truepower quattro

    mobo - striker extreme
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Folstream avatar
    Folstream Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    Got the latest drivers?
    Pardoned after a year avatar
    Mantra
    Pardoned after a year
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by Folstream

    Got the latest drivers?


    yes i dl the latest 8 series drivers yesterday
    SKIN
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Please help this is starting to get a bit annoying and puts me off playing the game,i will also give 100 points to whoever helps me sort the problem out?
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Poxie avatar
    Poxie avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    How many/what background programs are running?
    Ray-banned avatar
    Mantra
    Ray-banned
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by pOXie

    How many/what background programs are running?

    nothing that i do not need.
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Hamster avatar
    Hamster Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    1,270 points Ranked 3687th
    9 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Do you have any mods for oblivion running?
    Oh hai. avatar
    Mantra
    Oh hai.
  • 9y
    WinRAR avatar
    WinRAR Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    176 points Ranked 19177th
    So you are dual/booting? which os are you using to run oblivion may i ask
    Death to WinZip avatar
    Mantra
    Death to WinZip
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by Hamster

    Do you have any mods for oblivion running?

    yes the natural environment mod but i get the same stuttering and frame rate without the mod.
    SKIN
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by The_Random_guy

    So you are dual/booting? which os are you using to run oblivion may i ask

    xp pro
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Hamster avatar
    Hamster Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    1,270 points Ranked 3687th
    9 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Maybe try some optimization mods ( dunno if it helps, since your computer should run the game good without such mods.)
    Oh hai. avatar
    Mantra
    Oh hai.
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    It even stutters on the lowest resolution and settings?
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Remi avatar
    Remi Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    114 points Ranked 25574th
    Did you ever overclock? i dunno try turn down the resolution and try play
    boku wa lolicon avatar
    Mantra
    boku wa lolicon
  • 9y
    Haptic avatar
    Haptic Offline
    Member Joined 9y
    Haha, people complain about 35 fps, I get 20 in tf2 all the time.
    Anyways, I can't really help you out. Have you tried reinstalling?
     avatar
    Mantra
  • 9y
    Posted by DeiPho

    Have you installed the latest patch? I think that might fix it if you haven't.


    Have you done that?
  • 9y
    sam.e.beaR avatar
    sam.e.beaR Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    Try the latest beta drivers, you won't find these on the Nvidia site.

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-32-bit-download-2087.html - Thats for 32bit
    http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-64-bit-download-2088.html - 64 bit.
    I strip for points. Hook me up avatar
    Mantra
    I strip for points. Hook me up
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by DeiPho

    Posted by DeiPho

    Have you installed the latest patch? I think that might fix it if you haven't.


    Have you done that?

    iv installed no patch
    SKIN
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by Haptic

    Haha, people complain about 35 fps, I get 20 in tf2 all the time.
    Anyways, I can't really help you out. Have you tried reinstalling?

    i complain about 35 fps because i should get more
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Posted by Kakashi.

    iv installed no patch


    You haven't installed a patch? Well then a clicky for you. Try it and see if it works.
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by DeiPho

    Posted by Kakashi.

    iv installed no patch


    You haven't installed a patch? Well then a clicky for you. Try it and see if it works.

    the game is up to date i didnt need to update the game ???
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Folstream avatar
    Folstream Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    Posted by Kakashi.

    Posted by DeiPho

    Posted by Kakashi.

    iv installed no patch


    You haven't installed a patch? Well then a clicky for you. Try it and see if it works.

    the game is up to date i didnt need to update the game ???

    Yes you need to if you just bought it.
    Pardoned after a year avatar
    Mantra
    Pardoned after a year
  • 9y
    sam.e.beaR avatar
    sam.e.beaR Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    Try the latest beta drivers, you won't find these on the Nvidia site.

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-32-bit-download-2087.html - Thats for 32bit
    http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-64-bit-download-2088.html - 64 bit.
    I strip for points. Hook me up avatar
    Mantra
    I strip for points. Hook me up
  • 9y
    I'm sorry to tell you this but you just started the apocalypse.

    In other more serious news. Do you have V Sync on or off? Somehow nVidia cards can have a random problem with V Sync. You will have to turn it off in the menu that comes up before you start the game. If it's off try to turn it on.

    Have you played with the Oblivion.ini file located in My Documents\My Games\Oblivion? The game can go instable if you do that. If you haven't played with it, try deleting it anyway and the game will make a new one. If you've changed key bindings they will be reset though.
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    But the number of the new patch is the same as the number on the bottom left of the main menu? i bought the game of the year edition with SHIVERING ISLES and NIGHTS OF THE NINE so could this have been all updated from the install?
    SKIN
  • 9y
    Yes it must have been like that. Otherwise you would be installing an update right now.
  • 9y
    Al.Bundy avatar
    Al.Bundy Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    1,024 points Ranked 4544th
    I'd suggest more Ram if you have vista than there is already a gig gone leaving you with 1 gig. also check how many processes you have running. could have quite a bit that can hog up a lot of cpu.
    Polk High!! avatar
    Mantra
    Polk High!!
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by Al.Bundy

    I'd suggest more Ram if you have vista than there is already a gig gone leaving you with 1 gig. also check how many processes you have running. could have quite a bit that can hog up a lot of cpu.

    what processes cant i shut down without fucking up my pc? and i run on xp pro.
    SKIN
  • 9y
    BrainZ avatar
    BrainZ avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    22,686 points Ranked 191st
    18 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • GAMEBANANA Spray Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    You're running Vista, you might want to try disabling Aero before running the game.
    If it helps and you don't want to do that every time, go to the oblivion.exe (not the launcher) and right click > properties.
    Under the compatibility tab, check "Disable Visual Themes" and "Hide Desktop Composition" or something similar. I'm not sure.
    gone avatar
    Mantra
    gone
  • 9y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    Member Joined 11y
    161 points Ranked 20419th
    Posted by BrainZ

    You're running Vista, you might want to try disabling Aero before running the game.
    If it helps and you don't want to do that every time, go to the oblivion.exe (not the launcher) and right click > properties.
    Under the compatibility tab, check "Disable Visual Themes" and "Hide Desktop Composition" or something similar. I'm not sure.

    i no longer use vista i use xp pro
    SKIN
  • 9y
    T-Bag-T avatar
    T-Bag-T Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    1,733 points Ranked 2696th
    Try installing the unnofficial patch, that has quite alot of fixes
    Dr. Tea Bag, PhD avatar
    Mantra
    Dr. Tea Bag, PhD
  • 9y
    Hellfire avatar
    Hellfire Offline
    Member Joined 10y
    OK. sounds to me like an Exe error, sometimes the transfer isn't %100 correct. so try and re-install it. also, see if you mods are conflicting with the expansion packs.
    Bananite
  • 9y
    The Stig avatar
    The Stig Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    1,070 points Ranked 4358th
    Studdering? That might be a texture error. Some systems get a studdering issue when the textures are too complex/detailed/too great in number in a single frame. Turn down your texture/LOD settings.

    Hope that helps.
    Top Gear Driver avatar
    Mantra
    Top Gear Driver
  • 9y
    Shadowex3 avatar
    Shadowex3 Offline
    Member Joined 11y
    584 points Ranked 7498th
    Oblivion loads the game in cut up chunks as you move around, and dumps them as you travel further away. Go to tweakguides and check around online for a set of .ini tweaks that will make it run a lot smoother on a quadcore with a lot of ram.
    Dreamers, Shapers, Singers and

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

cartman 2286 avatar
Member Joined 11y
161 points Ranked 20419th

cartman 2286
Send a Private Message to the submitter

Category

Stats

Posts
35
Views
4,574
Date Added
9y
Date Modified
9y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel