The Game Modding Community - Since 2001

Game stutters (100 points)

A Forum Thread for The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion

Bit of a problem 100 points if you can sort the problem out.

I'v just bought oiblivion:game of the year edition with both exspansion packs and im having some trouble the game is stuttering a bit when i walk around, i play it maxed out with a not so good fps of about 35-75 but this also happens to me on low. so what could be the problem?

Posts

  • 10y
    Have you installed the latest patch? I think that might fix it if you haven't.
  • 10y
    ninjha avatar
    ninjha Joined 10y ago
    Offline
    1,203 points Ranked 4211th
    Your computer.
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by Ninjha Your computer.
    quad core q6600 2.4ghz 2gb 1066mhz geforce 8800gtx 19" philips tft/ 23" samsung tft samsung spinpoint 500gb xp pro & vista ultimate PSU 850w truepower quattro mobo - striker extreme
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Got the latest drivers?
    Pardoned after a year avatar
    Mantra
    Pardoned after a year
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by Folstream Got the latest drivers?
    yes i dl the latest 8 series drivers yesterday
    SKIN
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Please help this is starting to get a bit annoying and puts me off playing the game,i will also give 100 points to whoever helps me sort the problem out?
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Poxie avatar
    Poxie username pic Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    How many/what background programs are running?
    Ray-banned avatar
    Mantra
    Ray-banned
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by pOXie How many/what background programs are running?
    nothing that i do not need.
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Hamster avatar
    Hamster Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    1,530 points Ranked 3329th
    9 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Do you have any mods for oblivion running?
    Oh hai. avatar
    Mantra
    Oh hai.
  • 10y
    WinRAR avatar
    WinRAR Joined 10y ago
    Offline
    176 points Ranked 20753rd
    So you are dual/booting? which os are you using to run oblivion may i ask
    Death to WinZip avatar
    Mantra
    Death to WinZip
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by Hamster Do you have any mods for oblivion running?
    yes the natural environment mod but i get the same stuttering and frame rate without the mod.
    SKIN
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by The_Random_guy So you are dual/booting? which os are you using to run oblivion may i ask
    xp pro
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Hamster avatar
    Hamster Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    1,530 points Ranked 3329th
    9 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Maybe try some optimization mods ( dunno if it helps, since your computer should run the game good without such mods.)
    Oh hai. avatar
    Mantra
    Oh hai.
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    It even stutters on the lowest resolution and settings?
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Remi avatar
    Remi Joined 10y ago
    Offline
    114 points Ranked 27595th
    Did you ever overclock? i dunno try turn down the resolution and try play
    boku wa lolicon avatar
    Mantra
    boku wa lolicon
  • 10y
    Haptic avatar
    Haptic Joined 10y ago
    Offline
    Haha, people complain about 35 fps, I get 20 in tf2 all the time. Anyways, I can't really help you out. Have you tried reinstalling?
     avatar
    Mantra
  • 10y
    Posted by DeiPho Have you installed the latest patch? I think that might fix it if you haven't.
    Have you done that?
  • 10y
    Try the latest beta drivers, you won't find these on the Nvidia site. http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-32-bit-download-2087.html - Thats for 32bit http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-64-bit-download-2088.html - 64 bit.
    I strip for points. Hook me up avatar
    Mantra
    I strip for points. Hook me up
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by DeiPho
    Posted by DeiPho Have you installed the latest patch? I think that might fix it if you haven't.
    Have you done that?
    iv installed no patch
    SKIN
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by Haptic Haha, people complain about 35 fps, I get 20 in tf2 all the time. Anyways, I can't really help you out. Have you tried reinstalling?
    i complain about 35 fps because i should get more
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Posted by Kakashi. iv installed no patch
    You haven't installed a patch? Well then a clicky for you. Try it and see if it works.
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by DeiPho
    Posted by Kakashi. iv installed no patch
    You haven't installed a patch? Well then a clicky for you. Try it and see if it works.
    the game is up to date i didnt need to update the game ???
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Posted by Kakashi.
    Posted by DeiPho
    Posted by Kakashi. iv installed no patch
    You haven't installed a patch? Well then a clicky for you. Try it and see if it works.
    the game is up to date i didnt need to update the game ???
    Yes you need to if you just bought it.
    Pardoned after a year avatar
    Mantra
    Pardoned after a year
  • 10y
    Try the latest beta drivers, you won't find these on the Nvidia site. http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-32-bit-download-2087.html - Thats for 32bit http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-64-bit-download-2088.html - 64 bit.
    I strip for points. Hook me up avatar
    Mantra
    I strip for points. Hook me up
  • 10y
    I'm sorry to tell you this but you just started the apocalypse. In other more serious news. Do you have V Sync on or off? Somehow nVidia cards can have a random problem with V Sync. You will have to turn it off in the menu that comes up before you start the game. If it's off try to turn it on. Have you played with the Oblivion.ini file located in My Documents\My Games\Oblivion? The game can go instable if you do that. If you haven't played with it, try deleting it anyway and the game will make a new one. If you've changed key bindings they will be reset though.
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    But the number of the new patch is the same as the number on the bottom left of the main menu? i bought the game of the year edition with SHIVERING ISLES and NIGHTS OF THE NINE so could this have been all updated from the install?
    SKIN
  • 10y
    Yes it must have been like that. Otherwise you would be installing an update right now.
  • 10y
    Al.Bundy avatar
    Al.Bundy Joined 12y ago
    Offline
    1,024 points Ranked 4929th
    I'd suggest more Ram if you have vista than there is already a gig gone leaving you with 1 gig. also check how many processes you have running. could have quite a bit that can hog up a lot of cpu.
    Polk High!! avatar
    Mantra
    Polk High!!
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by Al.Bundy I'd suggest more Ram if you have vista than there is already a gig gone leaving you with 1 gig. also check how many processes you have running. could have quite a bit that can hog up a lot of cpu.
    what processes cant i shut down without fucking up my pc? and i run on xp pro.
    SKIN
  • 10y
    BrainZ avatar
    BrainZ username pic Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    11,753 points Ranked 391st
    18 medals 1 legendary 1 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • GAMEBANANA Spray Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    You're running Vista, you might want to try disabling Aero before running the game. If it helps and you don't want to do that every time, go to the oblivion.exe (not the launcher) and right click > properties. Under the compatibility tab, check "Disable Visual Themes" and "Hide Desktop Composition" or something similar. I'm not sure.
    gone avatar
    Mantra
    gone
  • 10y
    cartman 2286 avatar
    cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    161 points Ranked 22074th
    Posted by BrainZ You're running Vista, you might want to try disabling Aero before running the game. If it helps and you don't want to do that every time, go to the oblivion.exe (not the launcher) and right click > properties. Under the compatibility tab, check "Disable Visual Themes" and "Hide Desktop Composition" or something similar. I'm not sure.
    i no longer use vista i use xp pro
    SKIN
  • 10y
    T-Bag-T avatar
    T-Bag-T Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    1,733 points Ranked 2893rd
    Try installing the unnofficial patch, that has quite alot of fixes
    Dr. Tea Bag, PhD avatar
    Mantra
    Dr. Tea Bag, PhD
  • 10y
    Hellfire avatar
    Hellfire Joined 11y ago
    Offline
    OK. sounds to me like an Exe error, sometimes the transfer isn't %100 correct. so try and re-install it. also, see if you mods are conflicting with the expansion packs.
    Bananite
  • 10y
    The Stig avatar
    The Stig Joined 12y ago
    Offline
    1,070 points Ranked 4718th
    Studdering? That might be a texture error. Some systems get a studdering issue when the textures are too complex/detailed/too great in number in a single frame. Turn down your texture/LOD settings. Hope that helps.
    Top Gear Driver avatar
    Mantra
    Top Gear Driver
  • 10y
    Shadowex3 avatar
    Shadowex3 Joined 12y ago
    Offline
    584 points Ranked 8160th
    Oblivion loads the game in cut up chunks as you move around, and dumps them as you travel further away. Go to tweakguides and check around online for a set of .ini tweaks that will make it run a lot smoother on a quadcore with a lot of ram.
    Dreamers, Shapers, Singers and

Embed

Share banner
Image URL:
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

Author

cartman 2286 avatar
cartman 2286 Joined 11y ago
Offline
161 points Ranked 22074th

cartman 2286
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!
Sign up to access this!

Category

Share

  • Share on Reddit
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Google+

Stats

  • 4,845 Views
  • 35 Posts
  • 10y Submitted
  • 10y Modified

SEX! Ok, we got your attention. Mascot

GameBanana is one of the oldest mod sites on the net. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation - send modders points.
  • Post: Give modders your thoughts on their work.
  • Vote: Help your favorite modders win monthly awards.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of problems with mods.
  • Watch: Get notified when mods are updated.

Resistance is futile... Sign up now!

Already a Bananite? Login

bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel