GameBanana shows no ads to members. Sign up now!
Ads keep us online. Without them, we wouldn't exist. We don't have paywalls or sell mods - we never will. But every month we have large bills and running ads is our only way to cover them. Please consider unblocking us. Thank you from GameBanana <3

About : Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)

Mods, discussions & more by the Sonic '06 Modding Community

Blurb

Dr. Eggman has struck once again, kidnapping a princess and trying to takeover the Kingdom. Sonic must use every ounce of his speed, agility and cunning to restore order once again. Featuring a large cast of new and familiar characters, and a blistering sense of speed. Get ready for the most intense, high velocity Sonic adventure yet!

Play as Sonic and speed through 10 breathtaking environments; or play as Silver using his psychic abilities to defeat enemies; or play as Shadow and motor through action packed stages!

Credits

Sonic Team

Director
  • Shun Nakamura
Producer
  • Masahiro Kumono
Chief Game Designers
  • Shun Nakamura
  • Atsushi Kanno
Game Designers
  • Takao Hirabayashi
  • Masayuki Inoue
  • Takako Nagase
  • Makoto Hirata
  • Daisuke Shimizu
  • Hiroshi Miyamoto
Chief Programmers
  • Yoshitaka Kawabata
  • Makoto Suzuki
Programmers
  • Ryuichi Ishiguro
  • Takuma Komatsu
  • Tsutomu Matsuo
  • Yoshihiko Toyoshima
  • Koji Ogino
  • Yuichi Matsuoka
  • Kentarou Tomii
  • Naoko Shimura
  • Tomoatsu Imai
  • Yosuke Yamazaki
  • Hiromasa Kaneko
  • Takateru Ohyama
  • Ryouhei Yamada
  • Maki Nishimori
  • Yusuke Ichiyama
  • Daigo Matsuura
  • Hiroshi Iwasaki
Vice President of Product Development
  • Jin Shimazaki
Chief Artist
  • Akira Mikame
Character Artists
  • Yoshinari Amaike
  • Shinkichi Tanahashi
  • Akio Sakai
  • Takashi Iida
  • Masao Tsunoda
  • Sho Kunieda
  • Yuka Matsumoto
Enemy Artists
  • Wataru Watanabe
  • Masatoshi Yusumura
Motion Artists
  • Kentaro Niina
  • Motomu Hayashi
  • Tomoaki Yuyama
  • Hiroaki Take
Event Scene Artists
  • Tamotsu Kushibe
  • Yusuke Kashiwagi
  • Mamoru Ohta
  • Hiromasa Yoshida
  • Fumihiko Kagawa
  • Yukihiro Ishida
  • Tatsuya Yabuta
Effects Artists
  • Tadakazu Aramaki
  • Takafumi Yoshioka
  • Seiichi Tsuruoka
Menu Screen Artist
  • Eriko Mikawa
Field Artists
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Kazuko Ito
  • Takeshi Matsuura
  • Yuji Yamaga
  • Michio Abe
  • Hitomi Nagao
  • Hisae Jibiki
  • Mayo Sudo
  • Akiko Muto
  • Ryouhei Yanase
  • Naoko Irube
  • Masashi Kuma
  • Takashi Saito
  • Akane Hayashi
  • Hideaki Fujisawa
  • Keihan Fujii
  • Shuhei Sakamoto
  • Ryuichi Yamanaka
  • Akiko Ikehara
  • Yuichi Komagata
Publicity Artwork
  • Yuji Uekawa
Game Script
  • Kiyoko Yoshimura
  • Shiro Maekawa
Storyboard
  • Tatsuya Yabuta
Lighting Imageboard
  • Yukihiro Ishida
Artist Special Thanks
  • AM2 AuthMotion Team
  • Masaharu Nakayama
  • Yoshiyuki Tomatsu
  • Seiju Taniguchi
  • Makoto Yonezu
  • Taro Hino
Web Team
  • Mayumi Moro
  • Yuichi Kikuchi
  • Takeshi Ichimura
Special Thanks
  • Digital Media Lab, Inc.
  • Polygon Magic, Inc.
  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Hirono Sato
  • Keith Palmer
  • Keisuke Nakamura
  • Yojiro Ogawa
  • Sachiko Kawamura
  • Tetsu Katano
  • Fumitaka Shibata (wave master)
  • Tetsuya Hotozuka
  • Takeshi Sakakibara
  • Keiichi Noda
  • Eitaro Toyoda
  • Yoshihisa Hashimoto
  • Takashi Atsu
  • Yoshiaki Hattori
  • Hitoshi Ohta

SEGA of China

  • Makoto Uchida
  • Katusnori Kosuge
  • Cheng Li
  • Shao Mingzhu
  • Li MuZhang
  • Fang Jie
  • Sheng FeiFei
  • Bao JanGang
  • Mei Ling
  • Liu ChengLing
  • Yu YongQing
  • Li Shuo
  • Jing Huan

SEGA Corporation (Japan)

Product Marketing Manager
  • Yasushi Yamashita
  • Naoko Ooka
  • Satoshi Imai
  • Takeshi Shimizu
Retail Sales Manager
  • Akihide Ichimura
Sales Promotion
  • Osamu Sato
Public Relations Leader
  • Hiromi Seida
Technical Support
  • Takashi Shoji
  • Akihiro Etori
  • Osamu Ogata
  • Toyoji Kurose
Localisation Support Representatives
  • Aya Takeuchi
  • Shinobu Shindo
Product Management
  • Junichi Shimizu
Product Support
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Hiroyuki Miyano
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Daisuke Suzuki
Quality Control
  • Sunao Murayama
  • Yuji Nakamura
  • Kenji Oohashi
Support Team
  • Masayuki Takahashi
  • Kiyotaka Kondo
  • Yukihiro Taguchi
Software Manuals & Packaging
  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Hisakazu Nakagawa
  • Hiroki Osawa
  • Takashi Nishimura
  • Tetsuya Honda
  • Colin Restall

SEGA of America, Inc.

Chief Executive Officer
  • Naoya Tsurumi
President/Chief Operating Officer
  • Simon Jeffery
Vice President of Product Development
  • David Cobb
Technical Director
  • Jez Sherlock
Vice President of Marketing
  • Scott Steinberg
Director of Marketing
  • Don Mesa
Producer
  • Justin Lambros
Producer Assistant
  • Marta Khosraw
Public Relations
  • Anne-Marie Stein
  • Jeane Wong
  • Dana Whitney
Creative Services
  • Jen Groeling
  • Heather Luchetti
  • Bridget Oates
Head of Operations
  • Tom Dudley
Online
  • Chris Olson
  • Leri Greer
  • Mike Dobbins
Mastering Lab
  • Rey Buzon
  • Andrew Byrne
  • Rhianna Kellom
Quality Assurance Manager
  • Deni Skeens
Quality Assurance Supervisor
  • Josh Morton
Senior Test Lead
  • Shawn Dobbins
Project Lead
  • Lee Frohman
Assistant Lead
  • Chad Ginsburg
Testers
  • Chris Pierce
  • Jesse LaGrange
  • Andrew Thanyawatpokin
  • Peter Koenig
Compliancy Test Lead
  • Stephen Akana
Compliancy Assistant Lead
  • Lawrence Mann
Compliancy Testers
  • Andrew Weaver
  • Joe Floyd
  • John Belcher
  • Eduardo Camacho
Special Thanks
  • Beejey Enriquez
  • Kevin Frane
  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Jason Kuo
  • Keith Palmer
  • Yosuke Moriya
  • Ben Harrison

SEGA Europe, Ltd.

Chief Executive Officer
  • Naoya Tsurumi
President/Chief Operations Officer
  • Mike Hayes
Development Director
  • Gary Dunn
Creative Director
  • Matthew Woodley
Director of European Marketing
  • Gary Knight
Head of Studio Localisation
  • Kuniyo Matsumoto
Senior Producer for Localisation
  • Akiko Uchida
European Public Relations
  • Lynn Daniel
  • Kerry Martyn
Senior Brand Manager - Japanese Studios
  • David Allen
International Brand Manager
  • Ben Chalmers-Stevens
Creative Services
  • Alison Warfield
  • Tom Bingle
  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Akane Hiraoka
  • Arnoud Tempelaere
Head of Operations
  • Mark Simmons
Operations
  • Caroline Searle
  • Natalie Cooke
Online Services
  • Justin Moodie
  • Nina Ahmad
  • Bennie Booysen
  • Mike Evans
  • Romily Broad
Head of Development Services
  • Mark Le Breton
Master Technology Group
  • John Hegarty
  • Jigar Patel
Quality Assurance Supervisors
  • Marlon Grant
  • Stuart Arrowsmith
Senior Team Leads
  • Dominic Berzins
  • Julie Metior
Assistant Team Leads
  • Gabriel Ralls
  • Alex Humphries
  • Renée Teloka
  • Marlon Andall
Standards Co-ordinators
  • Mohammed Ajaib
  • Michael Hanley
  • Ali Hassan
Language Team Leads
  • Jean Baptiste Bagot
  • Sven Wittmaack

Composition

Sound Director
  • Tomoya Ohtani
Music Composer
  • Mariko Nanba
  • Tomoya Ohtani
  • Hideaki Kobayashi
  • Taihei Sato (tai-hey)
  • Jun Senoue
Recording & Mixing Engineers
  • Yoshitada Miya
  • Masahiro Fukuhara
  • Yutaka Yamamoto (Attic Arcade, Inc.)
  • Yoshikazu Sasahara
  • Hideyuki Arima (Power House Studio)
  • Stan Katayama
Recording Studios
  • Sound Crew Studio
  • Power House Studio
  • Oniko Haus, Inc.
  • Sound Inn Studios
  • Olympic Sound Studios
  • Del Rey Studios
Mixing Studios
  • SEGA Digital Studio
  • Attic Arcade, Inc.
  • Oniko Haus, Inc.
  • Sound Inn Studios
  • MIT Studio
Additional Recording Director
  • Tadashi Otsubo
Recording Co-ordinator
  • Kiyoshi Yoshida (Attic Arcade, Inc.)
  • Hidetaka "Carl" Shibata (Power House Studio)
  • Yoji Sugiyama (Witch Craft)
  • Kazuyuki Doki (Re-birth)
  • Jun Senoue
  • Tomoya Ohtani

Musicians

Drums
  • Toru Kawamura
  • Nobuo Eguchi
Electric Bass
  • Takeshi Taneda
Electric Guitar
  • Chewtaro Moritake
  • Yasutaka Kume
  • Jun Senoue
Acoustic Guitar
  • Chewtaro Moritake
  • Naganori Sakakibara
Electric Sitar
  • Chewtaro Moritake
Piano
  • Nobuo Kurata
  • Masaki Matsumoto
Chorus
  • Miho Fujiwara
  • Kazuko Hamano
  • Takenobu Mitsuyoshi
Flute
  • Bob Zung
Oboe
  • Hiroshi Shibayama
Accordion
  • Yoshiaki Sato
Strings
  • Hijiri Kuwano
  • Masatsugu Shinozaki
Violins
  • Hiroyuki Koike
  • Rei Koike
Viola
  • Tomoko Fukuhara
Cello
  • Tomio Yajima
Contrabass
  • Shinji Tanaka
Arranger
  • Takahito Eguchi
  • Yasutaka Kume

Game Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor
  • Tatsuya Kouzaki
Sound Editor
  • Hiroaki Funane

Movie Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor
  • Eiji "AJ" Nakamura (RedAJ Sound)
Sound Editor
  • Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (RedAJ Sound)
  • Kenichi "KEN" Saito (RedAJ Sound)
  • Yoshihiro "PIRO" Maeda (RedAJ Sound)
Post-production Manager
  • Masayasu Yamashita
  • Kazuya Taniguchi
Mixing Engineer
  • Kazutaka Someya
Assistant Engineer
  • Tomohiro Fuchikami
Foley Artist & Editor
  • Yuka Kitazawa
Visual Technician
  • Natsuko Yamashita
Mixing Studio
  • Digital Egg Studio MA-1 (THX pm3)
Sound Section Special Thanks
  • Todd Singerman
  • Lynn Grossman
  • Melody Santos
  • Ken Sakata (A&K Corporation)
  • Koji Matsumoto
  • Teruhiko Nakagawa
  • Ai Muroi
  • Naofumi Hataya
  • Masaru Setsumaru
  • Seirou Okamoto

Voice Co-ordination

Dialog Director
  • Eriko Kimura
Dubbing Production Manager
  • Hiroyuki Inage (Tohokushinsha Film Corporation)
  • Yae Tateyama (Tohokushinsha Film Corporation)
Voice Recording Studios
  • Studio UNI
  • Omnibus Japan, Inc.

Movie Production

Directors
  • Minoru Kusakabe
  • Tomokazu Takahashi
  • Tomohiro Yonemichi
Modelling
  • Hideyuki Higashi
  • Yoshihiko Suzuki
  • Hiroaki Ohta
  • Toshiya Sugiura
  • Satoshi Takahashi
  • Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Takayuki Hayama
  • Yoshihiro Hanada
  • Takeshi Hoshino
  • Yutaka Yamaki
  • Satoshi Kounosu
  • Kazushige Hayakawa
  • Emiri Minagawa
  • Tomohiro Mitsui
  • Naoto Kawaguchi
  • Jun Masuda
Setup & Animation
  • Jiro Yamagishi
  • Yushuke Sakai
  • Kiminori Kusano
  • Mio Tagiri
  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Takaaki Kise
  • Tatsunori Tomiyama
  • Tatsuya Akagi
  • Kengou Nukizono
  • Yoshimasa Kimura
  • Hideyuki Kinoshita
  • Kei Miyamoto
Visual Effects & Sequencing
  • Yoshihisa Inoue
  • Keisuke Takahashi
  • Shuntaro Furukawa
  • Kouhei Kajisa
  • Satoshi Tomatsu
  • Tsubasa Nakai
  • Takeyuki Suzuki
  • Masayuki Tanaka
  • Takuya Hada
Engineers
  • Taku Wakisaka
  • Toru Iwata
  • Jun Saito
Management
  • Takeshi Ito
  • Masahito Imamura
  • Yoshifumi Sueda
  • Chikako Tanaka
Production
  • AOKI Production Studios
  • Blur Studio, Inc.
  • Shirogumi, Inc.
  • Foro Grafico Corporation, Ltd.
  • Gemba, Inc.

Motion Capture

SEGA Motion Capture Team
  • Takeo Iwata
  • Hiroshi Tanaka
  • Shunkichi Yukitake
  • Kimiko Nakaizumi
  • Hitoshi Noda
  • Yukie Hagiwara
Motion Capture Actors
  • "WONDERMAN"
  • Tony Hosokawa
  • Iori Sakakibara
  • Ami Sakai
  • Tomomi Ohta
  • Naoyasu Achi
  • Wataru Koga
  • Katsugekiza Action Actor Group
Dancers
  • Kaori Nishimura
  • Sachiko Takagi
  • Marioko Tagami
Choreographer
  • "EASY"
Motion Capture Data Editing
  • Double-O-Buck, Inc.
  • Orbital Link, Inc.
  • Dynamo Pictures, Inc.

Middleware Support

  • Havok Physics Engine (3.3.0-b2)
  • Autodesk Navigation (formerly Kynapse)
  • CRI Middleware Corporation, Ltd.

4Kids Production, Inc.

Voice Directors
  • Christopher Collet
  • Julie Rath
Production Co-ordinator
  • Salvatore Oppedisano
Pro Tools Engineers
  • Suzy Goldish
  • Paul Grassini
  • Mike Knoblauch
  • Alon Namdar
  • Questar Welsh

Blindlight

Casting Director
  • Dawn Hershey, C.S.A.
Voice Director
  • Lisa Schaffer
Voice-over Producer
  • Alexandra Dorris
Casting Assistant
  • Dave Lieber
Production Assistant
  • Wes Gleason
Recording Engineer
  • J. David Atherton

Cast

English Voices
  • Jason Griffith - Sonic the Hedgehog / Shadow the Hedgehog
  • Pete Capella - Silver the Hedgehog
  • Lacey Chambert - Princess Elise
  • Dan Green - Knuckles the Echidna / Mephiles the Dark
  • Amy Palant - Miles 'Tails' Prower
  • Kathleen Delaney - Rouge the Bat
  • Madeleine Blaustein - E-123 Omega
  • Bella Hudson - Blaze the Cat
  • Lisa Ortiz - Amy Rose
  • David Wills - Duke of Soleanna / G.U.N. Agent
  • Mike Pollock - Dr. Ivo 'Eggman' Robotnik
Japanese Voices
  • Jun'ichi Kanemaru - Sonic the Hedgehog
  • Kôji Yusa - Shadow the Hedgehog
  • Daisuke Ono - Silver the Hedgehog
  • Maaya Sakamoto - Princess Elise
  • Takayuki Sakazume - Mephiles the Dark
  • Ryoh Hirohashi - Miles 'Tails' Prower
  • Nobutoshi Canna - Knuckles the Echidna
  • Rumi Ochiai - Rouge the Bat
  • Taiten Kusunoki - E-123 Omega
  • Nao Takamori - Blaze the Cat
  • Taeko Kawata - Amy Rose
  • Hikari Yono - Maids
  • Keijin Okuda - Additional Voices
  • Yoshikazu Kazuma - Additional Voices
  • Kenji Utsumi - Duke of Soleanna
  • Chikao Ohtsuka - Dr. Ivo 'Eggman' Robotnik