"Create Server" - others can't join

This is thread by Prospero about Team Fortress 2. Consider putting your 2 cents in if you haven't already.

Hey, you! Join GameBanana, one of the oldest mod sites, and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified when Prospero submits again.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Prospero points.
  • Post: Give Prospero your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Resistance is futile...

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

"Create Server" - others can't join

So - now that I've learnt how to play around with Hammer and can test my maps in TF2, this should be my last question for a bit...

I'm trying to host a game with my newly built map through the "Create Server" option in TF2, for me and some friends. I can set it up just fine, but everybody else can only see my LAN IP and not my external internet IP. So when they try to join, they get a "Server is not responding" error.

I'm certain this is because I am behind a router, and I have tried to find a guide or crucial tidbit of info to get around this, but no luck... :(

The ports Steam uses are all forwarded correctly on my router (incoming and outgoing).

So although this question has been asked lots for dedicated servers, is there any way I can simply use "Create Server" in TF2 and get it to use my external IP? Any advice greatly appreciated!

  • You must be a member

Comments

  • red caste avatar
    red caste Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    9,143 points Ranked 440th
    11 medals 0 legendary, 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 7,500 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Type this in your console

    sv_lan 0

    If it dosent work then use Team Fortress2 Dedic. Server, in 'tools'

    Hi avatar
    Mantra
    Hi
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Ok, tried that command but it made no difference. I'm also having exactly the same trouble when hosting through the dedicated server cry :(

    It seems a bit of overkill to need a DS just to do a quick 'n' dirty test game between friends :\ Any other ideas?

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Goerge avatar
    Goerge avatar Fapping
    Member Joined 14 years ago
    341 points Ranked 10622nd
    13 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Get your ip, and tell them to connect to your ip and port through the console "connect YOURIP:27015"

     avatar
    Mantra
  • Robtronic avatar
    Robtronic Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    2,148 points Ranked 1943rd
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Also an easy way is to tell your friends the name of the map, then your friends put the name of the map in search filters on the server list, it will take about a 2 minute wait and your server should appear on the server list, also always put sv_lan 0 in console or in your listenserver.cfg.

    Music Is The Answer. avatar
    Mantra
    Music Is The Answer.
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Nope, no joy. Unless I'm being a spazz, even with the "sv_lan 0" command the game still uses my network IP when hosting. It's visible under the LAN tab of Find Servers... but obviously that's no good to anyone else :)

    Thanks for the help so far...

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • The404Error avatar
    The404Error avatar Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    15,038 points Ranked 275th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Have you tried telling your friends to use the "Friends" tab after putting "sv_lan 0" AFTER you start up your server?

    The Best User and Second Sexie avatar
    Mantra
    The Best User and Second Sexie
  • Rufus avatar
    Rufus Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Your firewall is blocking it.

    Facepunch sucks avatar
    Mantra
    Facepunch sucks
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    @The404Error - I'll give it a try later (or tomorrow now) :)

    @Rufus - Er, well, like I mentioned in the first post, I've opened up the Steam ports as best I can, but if you can be more specific about what I should be looking for, that'd be helpful.

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • PurplG avatar
    PurplG Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    1,699 points Ranked 2473rd
    8 medals 0 legendary, 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 1 year a member Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    After you type 'sv_lan 0' sometimes you have to type 'heartbeat' to kind of "jump start" the server I guess you can say.

    Also, portforward.com has specific guides on forwarding ports.

    inorite avatar
    Mantra
    inorite
  • Goerge avatar
    Goerge avatar Fapping
    Member Joined 14 years ago
    341 points Ranked 10622nd
    13 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Launch your server, I wana see if I can see it.

     avatar
    Mantra
  • Goerge avatar
    Goerge avatar Fapping
    Member Joined 14 years ago
    341 points Ranked 10622nd
    13 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    I can see the server... but I cannot join it. it seems you have sv_lan set to "1" still Prospero's Place

     avatar
    Mantra
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    It's up - I'll leave it running for 20mins or so. Tried the sv_lan 0 and heartbeat commands, so see what happens. The map name is "nightcap", server name is "Prospero's Place".

    I'll post some screenies of my router config for you to check in a moment too...

    EDIT: Nngh! I definitely typed it into the console but I'll do it once more for good luck...

    EDIT2:

    Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

    Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

    Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Goerge avatar
    Goerge avatar Fapping
    Member Joined 14 years ago
    341 points Ranked 10622nd
    13 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Put it in the autoexec.cfg ....orangebox/tf/cfg/autoexec.cfg you have an rcon password?

     avatar
    Mantra
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Sorry, we may be talking at cross purposes. I'm not running this on the DS right now, only through TF2's ingame Create Server. I haven't had chance to download the proper (i.e. non Steam Tools) HLDS yet, so I can't try the autoexec.cfg idea.

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Goerge avatar
    Goerge avatar Fapping
    Member Joined 14 years ago
    341 points Ranked 10622nd
    13 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    You can use autoexec in a listen server just create the file in the folder, and add the command. put in rcon_password goerge and I'll see what I can see

     avatar
    Mantra
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Done - I'll reload TF2 / recreate the game. Sec :)

    EDIT: Console is complaining that "exec: couldn't exec listenserver.cfg", so maybe the commands need to be put in there - am I right in thinking that should be in

    [steamdir] \ [userdir] \ team fortress 2 \ tf \ cfg

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Goerge avatar
    Goerge avatar Fapping
    Member Joined 14 years ago
    341 points Ranked 10622nd
    13 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Still no dice. try putting exec autoexec.cfg in your game.cfg

     avatar
    Mantra
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Added a listenserver.cfg with

    sv_lan 0 rcon_password goerge

    in it, and that removed the warning, so looks like it ran. Any change?

    EDIT: Going to call it a night for now, but will start bashing my head against this problem again tomorrow...

    Big thanks for your time and help so far, Goerge :)

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Mxmlln avatar
    Mxmlln Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    39,658 points Ranked 99th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    I have this problem.... Ive always wanted to get it to work.

    Prospero, do you think that once you get it working, and you will ( fingers crossed xD ), you could type up the correct steps into making it work into a tutorial in the TF2 Section please. I think alot of people would benefit if you or someone else typed the final solution up into a nice tut.

    Anyway, good luck !

    Inactive
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    When (being optimistic for the win!) we suss this problem out, I'll certainly try to write a proper guide - I don't think it need be complicated, there's just a setting or two somewhere that is putting a spanner in the works...

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • jason9jason avatar
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    4,389 points Ranked 939th
    16 medals 1 legendary, 2 rare
    • Submitted 100 WiPs Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 50 WiPs Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • Reached 2,500 Points Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Www.showmyip.com then just addd the :"port number"

    Wheres your head at? avatar
    Mantra
    Wheres your head at?
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Jason, as I've said, the server is not running using my external IP, so that doesn't work. It's appearing as a LAN server with an address of 192.168.0.2, despite trying everything mentioned so far. Like this:

    Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Fallqvist avatar
    Fallqvist Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    I also have this problem in css. :(

    I'm fallQy.
  • AntiG3 avatar
    AntiG3 Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    486 points Ranked 7635th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Yep, exactly, even with this, no-one can join - and it's my static IP they're seeing :(

    My local IP setup:

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Sadly the problem still remains unsolved for the moment. I'll be emailing Valve later to see if they can suggest anything. Meantime though, feel free to keep posting ideas :l

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Rootbeerz avatar
    Rootbeerz avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    176,445 points Ranked 17th
    1 medal 0 legendary, 0 rare
    • Time Traveler Mapping Contest Submitter Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Tell your buddies to use the IP you get from going here.

    Constructive Map Assesor avatar
    Mantra
    Constructive Map Assesor
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Already been suggested and tried, Rootbeer - doesn't work! :(

    EDIT: If anyone wants to check what happens right now, I'll leave my server up for an hour or so. As before,

    Server Name: Prospero's Place Map: nightcap

    My IP should currently be 90.207.194.179.

    sv_lan 0 is set, heartbeat done. If anyone manages to connect by any means, let me know. I'm joined as a Scout but obviously I'll be AFK :)

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Rootbeerz avatar
    Rootbeerz avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    176,445 points Ranked 17th
    1 medal 0 legendary, 0 rare
    • Time Traveler Mapping Contest Submitter Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    I see it. I'll be joining.

    Constructive Map Assesor avatar
    Mantra
    Constructive Map Assesor
  • Rootbeerz avatar
    Rootbeerz avatar Offline
    Member Joined 10 years ago
    176,445 points Ranked 17th
    1 medal 0 legendary, 0 rare
    • Time Traveler Mapping Contest Submitter Medal icon
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Let's see, it's restricted to local clients(C). Are you 100% sure sv_lan is 0?

    Constructive Map Assesor avatar
    Mantra
    Constructive Map Assesor
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Thanks for trying to join :)

    With the (probably quite limited) knowledge I have, I'm pretty sure sv_lan 0 is set. I've created a listenserver.cfg file with the sv_lan 0 command inside it, and that appears to get run every time I use the "Create Server" option in TF2. But to make sure, I also typed sv_lan 0 into the console after the server was started, as The404Error suggested earlier in the thread.

    Console screenshot: Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

    EDIT: Server is down again for the moment. I'll check back here every hour or so tonight but myself and a couple of mates are having an evening of Hellgate London fun, so I may not reply instantly :)

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • p310 avatar
    p310 Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    Isn´t it TF2 Dedicated Server you have to use?

    Bananite
  • p310 avatar
    p310 Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    I mean the tool...

    Bananite
  • Prospero avatar
    Prospero Offline
    Member Joined 9 years ago
    2,547 points Ranked 1619th
    Report post
    9 years ago:
    I'm not sure how to enter console commands into the vanilla Steam-launched TF2DS. If someone can give me a pointer how to do this, I'll try sv_lan 0 on the dedicated server and see if that makes a difference.

    Mostly Harmless avatar
    Mantra
    Mostly Harmless
  • Manimator avatar
    Manimator Offline
    Member Joined 8 years ago
    Report post
    8 years ago:
    If you are still having trouble getting your friends to connect to your private server, I believe I have a solution for you.

    I to had the same problem but it appears this piece of software solves it.

    http://filehippo.com/download_hamachi/

    Hamachi is a neat little program that makes your computer think it has a lan connection with other users who join a private network you set up.

    Get all your friends you want to play with to download and install this too, set up a network and have them join it.

    Host on the Dedicated Server Tool and in the console tab on the server window type in your

    sv_lan and sv_lan0, and heartbeat just as a fail safe.

    Then when you want your friends to join have them do the "connect YOURHAMACHIIP:27015"

    If that doesnt work for you then it looks like your just unlucky as its worked for me

    Bananite
  • Chaquator avatar
    Chaquator Offline
    Member Joined 6 years ago
    Report post
    6 years ago:
    This has no subject to what people are helping you for but I want to know your steam name so I can test to see if your server is running and play with the hamachi thing.

    Wow I am a Sly Fox.........
  • Eugene avatar
    Eugene avatar Offline
    Member Joined 11 years ago
    3,348 points Ranked 1247th
    18 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • 10 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 200 Threads Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Submitted 100 Threads Medal icon
    • GAMEBANANA Spray Contest Entrant Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    Report post
    6 years ago:
    First, you bumped a 3 year old thread!!!!!

    Second, you aren't even bumping for the sake of the topic, you sir should just leave.

    Also why do new members go back into the forums just to post in a 3 year old thread, like they found this thread after looking around for 20 pages....

    this site is dead avatar
    Mantra
    this site is dead
  • Win-Zip avatar
    Win-Zip avatar Offline
    Damage Inc. Flag Affiliation: Damage Inc.
    Member Joined 8 years ago
    2,126 points Ranked 1965th
    13 medals 0 legendary, 1 rare
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Became a Club Leader Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • 5 posts awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • 10 posts awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Win-Zip avatar
    Win-Zip
    Damage Inc. Flag
    Damage Inc.
    Report post
    6 years ago:
    Also why do new members go back into the forums just to post in a 3 year old thread, like they found this thread after looking around for 20 pages....
    I know, it makes no sense.

    Waiting For The Sandman avatar
    Mantra
    Waiting For The Sandman
  • Sabotage avatar
    Sabotage Offline
    Member Joined 6 years ago
    Report post
    6 years ago:
    My god, it's like Dawn of the Dead - Forum edition.

    Bloodtype ? C8H10N4O2, why ?
  • Dr. Whoop DSc avatar
    Member Joined 7 years ago
    35,274 points Ranked 115th
    Report post
    6 years ago:
    This has to be the worse one yet :P

  • Teh Thrasher avatar
    Teh Thrasher avatar Here right nao
    Clubs > \m/ Thrash Metal \m/
    The Art of Shaping Flag Affiliation: The Art of Shaping
    Member Joined 5 years ago
    38,945 points Ranked 103rd
    23 medals 2 legendary, 2 rare
    • Submitted 100 Skins Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Submitted 50 Skins Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Three Winner! Medal icon
    • 1-5 Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2014 Medal icon
    • Became a Studio Leader Medal icon
    Teh Thrasher avatar
    Teh Thrasher
    The Art of Shaping Flag
    The Art of Shaping
    Report post
    2 months ago:
    Posted by TheClonerx

    Open your game port in the router



    Um, this was written around 8 years ago and the one who asked the question isn't here anymore. So, there's no need to dig up old shit and post in it.
    sup d00d avatar
    Mantra
    sup d00d
  • ykeloy avatar
    ykeloy Offline
    Member Joined 12 months ago
    132 points Ranked 19505th
    2 medals 0 legendary, 0 rare
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    Report post
    2 months ago:
    Posted by Teh Thrasher

    Posted by TheClonerx

    Open your game port in the router



    Um, this was written around 8 years ago and the one who asked the question isn't here anymore. So, there's no need to dig up old shit and post in it.
    Hello people from eight years ago! Also, I have this problem, and still hasn't been resolved in this thread after eight years.

    The Behertle Mehrdic

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Prospero avatar
Prospero Offline
Member Joined 9 years ago
2,547 points Ranked 1619th

Prospero
About this module
This module lets you send a private message to the submitter (Prospero).
About this module
This module displays what game this Thread is for.

Game

About this module
This module displays this Thread's category.

Category

Stats

Posts
42
Views
176,809
Date Added
9 years ago
Nov 16 2007 @ 6:20pm UTC

More Threads from Prospero