Counter-Strike 1.6 Icon CS1.6 Thread

Auto record demo script

Attention Gamer! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending SlenderSWAT points.
  • Post: Give SlenderSWAT your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Interested?

Join GameBanana

Already a Bananite? Login

Eyo guys,
So few minutes ago i was playing on some random server, then i made 1v10 with a scout, nice right? And quess what, SERVER DIDN'T RECORD DEMO! So i just wanted to ask you if is it possible to make something like a script that records demo when i join server?

Thanks :)

Comments

  • Harris avatar
    Harris Offline
    Member Joined 8 years ago
    17,296 points Ranked 243rd
    35 medals 1 legendary 6 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 25 posts awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twenty-One Winner! Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    Report post
    7 days ago:
    You can type record ' demoname ' in console and it will start recording a demo.
    aaabdurazak! avatar
    Mantra
    aaabdurazak!
  • SlenderSWAT avatar
    Member Joined 2 years ago
    607 points Ranked 6906th
    9 medals 1 legendary 2 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Day Twenty-Two Winner! Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 2016 Survey Participant Medal icon
    Report post
    7 days ago:
    Posted by Harris

    You can type record ' demoname ' in console and it will start recording a demo.

    I know, but i need demo to record automatically when i join server. I'm lazy to type that in console x)
    Potato
  • Harris avatar
    Harris Offline
    Member Joined 8 years ago
    17,296 points Ranked 243rd
    35 medals 1 legendary 6 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • 25 posts awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twenty-One Winner! Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • Submitted 20 Maps Medal icon
    Report post
    7 days ago:
    Posted by SlenderSWAT

    Posted by Harris

    You can type record ' demoname ' in console and it will start recording a demo.

    I know, but i need demo to record automatically when i join server. I'm lazy to type that in console x)
    Then you can bind the command to a key. Like

    bind "mouse3" "record demo"

    When you join a server you press the middle mouse button ( or your desired key ) and the game will start record. However typing the command by yourself takes literally one second but whatever. This is the quickest method I can think of. If you want it automatic you should be able to do it by using the autoexec.cfg file.
    aaabdurazak! avatar
    Mantra
    aaabdurazak!
  • SlenderSWAT avatar
    Member Joined 2 years ago
    607 points Ranked 6906th
    9 medals 1 legendary 2 rare
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Day Twenty-Two Winner! Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • One month a member Medal icon
    • 6 months a member Medal icon
    • 2016 Survey Participant Medal icon
    Report post
    7 days ago:
    Posted by Harris

    Posted by SlenderSWAT

    Posted by Harris

    You can type record ' demoname ' in console and it will start recording a demo.

    I know, but i need demo to record automatically when i join server. I'm lazy to type that in console x)
    Then you can bind the command to a key. Like

    bind "mouse3" "record demo"

    When you join a server you press the middle mouse button ( or your desired key ) and the game will start record. However typing the command by yourself takes literally one second but whatever. This is the quickest method I can think of. If you want it automatic you should be able to do it by using the autoexec.cfg file.

    I know that too xD
    But chances that i will forget to press is 9/10
    I already binded mouse4 and i still forget to press that button...
    Ik, i'm an lazy idiot...
    • Funny x 1
    • Agree x 1
    • Dumb x 1
    • Fail x 1
    Potato

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

SlenderSWAT avatar
Member Joined 2 years ago
607 points Ranked 6906th
9 medals 1 legendary 2 rare
  • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
  • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Day Twenty-Two Winner! Medal icon
  • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
  • One month a member Medal icon
  • 6 months a member Medal icon
  • 2016 Survey Participant Medal icon

SlenderSWAT
Send a Private Message to the submitter

Category

Stats

Posts
4
Views
80
Date Added
7 days ago
Mar 17 2017 @ 7:46pm UTC
Date Updated
7 days ago
Mar 17 2017 @ 7:46pm UTC