Portal 2 Icon P2 Thread

Skin help

Attention Gamer! We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Metal_Blake points.
  • Post: Give Metal_Blake your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Resistance is futile...

Sign up

Already a Bananite? Login

I have been trying to combine some skin mods I have downloaded and one I made myself, but there seems to be no vpk.exe in my portal 2/bin folder, and everywhere I read on how to install skins says there should be a vpk.exe in that folder. Anyone know what is going on and how I can fix this so that I may use my mods?

Posts

  • 3y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    79,000 points Ranked 49th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    Just a shot in the dark here, have you downloaded the Portal 2 authoring tools?
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 3y
    Metal_Blake avatar
    Metal_Blake avatar Perfectly Fine.
    Member Joined 4y
    118 points Ranked 24706th
    > **Posted by Devieus**

    > Just a shot in the dark here, have you downloaded the Portal 2 authoring tools?

    The what now? I have no clue what that is, I'll look into it.

    EDIT: Ok, I have that now, however the vpk.exe I now have seems to just show a blinking underscore in a console window when I try to use it.
    Target locked, do the thing. avatar
    Mantra
    Target locked, do the thing.
  • 3y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    79,000 points Ranked 49th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    > **Posted by Metal_Blake**

    > > **Posted by Devieus**
    >
    > > Just a shot in the dark here, have you downloaded the Portal 2 authoring tools?
    >
    > The what now? I have no clue what that is, I'll look into it.
    >
    > EDIT: Ok, I have that now, however the vpk.exe I now have seems to just show a blinking underscore in a console window when I try to use it.

    Well, yea, I believe every tutorial ever that you referred to before said you have to drop a folder onto 'vpk.exe', and that will make a VPK file.
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 3y
    Metal_Blake avatar
    Metal_Blake avatar Perfectly Fine.
    Member Joined 4y
    118 points Ranked 24706th
    > **Posted by Devieus**

    > > **Posted by Metal_Blake**
    >
    > >
    > > The what now? I have no clue what that is, I'll look into it.
    > >
    > > EDIT: Ok, I have that now, however the vpk.exe I now have seems to just show a blinking underscore in a console window when I try to use it.
    >
    > Well, yea, I believe every tutorial ever that you referred to before said you have to drop a folder onto 'vpk.exe', and that will make a VPK file.

    I know about that, as it should be just like making VPKs for TF2, however even when I drop a folder onto VPK.exe, it still just shows the blinking underscore. I've even tried validating the files for the authoring tools, yet they it said everything was up-to-date and fine.
    Target locked, do the thing. avatar
    Mantra
    Target locked, do the thing.
  • 3y
    Devieus avatar
    Devieus avatar ONLINE
    Moderator Joined 7y
    79,000 points Ranked 49th
    63 medals 4 legendary 10 rare
    • 1st Place - Tutorial Contest Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • Returned 5000 times Medal icon
    • 15+ Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2016 Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Twelve Winner! Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Sixteen Winner! Medal icon
    And it's not producing anything either?
    Sentinel of the TV remote avatar
    Mantra
    Sentinel of the TV remote
  • 3y
    Metal_Blake avatar
    Metal_Blake avatar Perfectly Fine.
    Member Joined 4y
    118 points Ranked 24706th
    Nope. It just sits there. I even had it run for a half hour while I ate dinner yesterday, nothing happened.
    Target locked, do the thing. avatar
    Mantra
    Target locked, do the thing.
  • 3y
    DioJoestar avatar
    DioJoestar Offline
    Member Joined 7y
    7,931 points Ranked 542nd
    22 medals 6 rare
    • Submitted 5 Tools Medal icon
    • GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Day Two Winner! Medal icon
    • 8-14 Entries! GameBanana’s Christmas Giveaway 2015 Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Returned 1000 times Medal icon
    • Reached 50 subscribers Medal icon
    Use the vpk.exe from Left 4 Dead 2, or one from this games
    Dio Joestar
  • 3y
    Metal_Blake avatar
    Metal_Blake avatar Perfectly Fine.
    Member Joined 4y
    118 points Ranked 24706th
    > **Posted by DioJoestar**

    > Use the vpk.exe from Left 4 Dead 2, or one from this games

    I tried the L4D2 one, it said, "The procedure entry point CommandLine could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Portal 2\bin\filesystem_stdio.dll."

    EDIT: Well, the error does not come up anymore, but now it just stays stuck saying

    CDynamicFunction: Loading library 'Kernel32.dll' (75410000)
    CDynamicFunction: Lookup of 'TryEnterCriticalSection' in 'Kernel32.dll': 771E1FD
    9
    CDynamicFunction: Loading library 'psapi.dll' (77010000)
    CDynamicFunction: Lookup of 'GetProcessMemoryInfo' in 'psapi.dll': 770115FC
    Target locked, do the thing. avatar
    Mantra
    Target locked, do the thing.

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Metal_Blake avatar
Metal_Blake avatar Perfectly Fine.
Member Joined 4y
118 points Ranked 24706th

Metal_Blake avatar
Metal_Blake
Send a Private Message to the submitter

Game

Category

Stats

Posts
8
Views
4,220
Date Added
3y
Date Modified
3y