Wierd Glitchy Hammer thing.

Yo, buddy. We are one of the oldest mod sites on the Interwebs. Sign up and maximize your browsing experience.

  • Subscribe: Get notified of new submissions like this.
  • Say Thanks: Show your appreciation by sending Darththork99 points.
  • Post: Give Darththork99 your thoughts on this Thread.
  • Flag: Alert moderators and warn members of a problem with this Thread.
  • Watch: Get notified when this Thread is updated.
Mascot

Sound fun?

Join GameBanana

Already a Bananite? Login

What causes this?

I'm making an HL2:EP2 singleplayer mod. I recently changed the configurations in hammer from EP2 to a configuration that I made for the mod in order to put in a custom weapon. But when I lunch it form hammer or the actual mod, it looks like it does in hammer. The skybox tool texture is drawn, nodraw tool textures are drawn. The lighting is gone and a few NPCs along the way. What causes this?

Posts

  • 5y
    Planub avatar
    Planub Offline
    Member Joined 6y
    3,752 points Ranked 1212th
    18 medals 2 rare
    • 2nd Place - Character Modding Contest Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, August 2013 Medal icon
    • GameBanana/CEVO CSGO Mapping Contest 2014 Entrant Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Do other maps look this way?

    I think the issue is the mod itself. and as for a custom weapon, you can add it in manually, or you can add in an entry to the fgd file located in steam/steamapps/usernamehere/sourcesdk/bin/source2009/bin/ep2.fgd
    King of Derping around
  • 5y
    Darththork99 avatar
    Member Joined 5y
    1,347 points Ranked 3464th
    > **Posted by Planub**

    > Do other maps look this way?
    >
    > I think the issue is the mod itself. and as for a custom weapon, you can add it in manually, or you can add in an entry to the fgd file located in steam/steamapps/usernamehere/sourcesdk/bin/source2009/bin/ep2.fgd

    This is the first map being developed for the mod. Could it be a problem with how I configured it?
    When will the tyranny end?
  • 5y
    Planub avatar
    Planub Offline
    Member Joined 6y
    3,752 points Ranked 1212th
    18 medals 2 rare
    • 2nd Place - Character Modding Contest Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, August 2013 Medal icon
    • GameBanana/CEVO CSGO Mapping Contest 2014 Entrant Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    Maybe, add a map from HL2 or something to test (Is this your own mod you made?)

    What the game does is it looks for certain materials, and uses those for specific functions. (tool textures) such as tools/toolsskybox (the skybox texture) so if you screwed that up, it could be it's not recognizing it.
    King of Derping around
  • 5y
    Darththork99 avatar
    Member Joined 5y
    1,347 points Ranked 3464th
    > **Posted by Planub**

    > Maybe, add a map from HL2 or something to test (Is this your own mod you made?)
    >
    > What the game does is it looks for certain materials, and uses those for specific functions. (tool textures) such as tools/toolsskybox (the skybox texture) so if you screwed that up, it could be it's not recognizing it.

    All regular textures are fine.
    When will the tyranny end?
  • 5y
    Planub avatar
    Planub Offline
    Member Joined 6y
    3,752 points Ranked 1212th
    18 medals 2 rare
    • 2nd Place - Character Modding Contest Medal icon
    • 6 years a member Medal icon
    • Texturer of the Month, August 2013 Medal icon
    • GameBanana/CEVO CSGO Mapping Contest 2014 Entrant Medal icon
    • Reached 1,000 Points Medal icon
    • 1 post awarded Exemplary Feedback Medal icon
    I mean just TRY ANOTHER MAP THAT YOU DIDN'T MAKE in the game. see what happens.

    If that's messed up, it's your mod.
    If it runs just fine, it's your hammer config.
    King of Derping around
  • 5y
    Darththork99 avatar
    Member Joined 5y
    1,347 points Ranked 3464th
    I loaded a map made under HL2:EP2 configuration. It worked fine. But this map i'm using that is screwed up. Only got screwed up after I changed it's configurations. The messed up one was originally being made under EP2 configurations.
    When will the tyranny end?

Share

Shareable Image:
Share banner
HTML embed code:
BB embed code:
Markdown embed code:

More embeddable images

Bookmark and Share

Submitter

Darththork99 avatar
Member Joined 5y
1,347 points Ranked 3464th

Darththork99
Send a Private Message to the submitter

Category

Attributes

Stats

Posts
6
Views
2,995
Date Added
5y
bcp.crwdcntrl.net tracking pixel